"What is the horseʼs name?"

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ haash yinilyé?

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


wdboi_2011

This means "horse, what is your name?" Yinilyé is 2nd person singular. Wolyé would need to be used of your asking what the horse is called. Łįį haash wolyé?

October 9, 2018

ashkii6

Wdboi is correct

November 16, 2018

RobertGay7

Looks like they've updated it.

January 7, 2019

RobertGay7

And now it looks like they haven't...

January 16, 2019

SydneyChil9

the given correct answer uses yinilye but the clue uses yinilye. But how does the question differ from the other questions which use wolye?

March 16, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Lmao horse, whats your name lmao!!! Its more like lii haash wolyé?

March 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.