1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "What is the horseʼs name?"

"What is the horseʼs name?"

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ haash yinilyé?

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


wdboi_2011

This means "horse, what is your name?" Yinilyé is 2nd person singular. Wolyé would need to be used of your asking what the horse is called. Łįį haash wolyé?


ashkii6

Wdboi is correct


RobertGay7

Looks like they've updated it.


RobertGay7

And now it looks like they haven't...


ErnestineBegay

Lmao horse, whats your name lmao!!! Its more like lii haash wolyé?


SydneyChil9

the given correct answer uses yinilye but the clue uses yinilye. But how does the question differ from the other questions which use wolye?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.