"Daʼ Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

October 9, 2018

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dereknak12

Correction: Da' Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá?

More naturally, Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker


jml646982

Thank you Derek! Don't go anywhere. Stay with us throughout our studies!


dereknak12

Oh for sure. I have a Youtube channel and now a Facebook group for my channel. I'm working on more things as time goes on! :) I greatly appreciate your positive comment! Thank you!


nopfF3

What's your youtube channel name? :0


Lng52-._

dereknak12: I am happy to see that the Navajo language is being developed on DUOLINGO. Found an interesting website: http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Navajo.html


LuciaRinus

Thank you, dear Lng52-._ !!!


BenjaminBr770131

Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understand the use of “Da’”, are we on the right track with its function here?

Thanks Derek.


dereknak12

I prefer to give more clarification via Skype group call discussions. I teach a class (that I had suspended temporarily due to other things) and if you are willing to join in conjunction, you are welcome.

I also offer private lessons via Skype and will be available towards the end of October/beginning of November.

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.


BenjaminBr770131

That sounds kind of amazing. Keep us posted


dereknak12

Shiprock has another name, Tooh, in reference to the San Juan River. I personally believe Tooh is more accurate.

My family uses Tooh for Shiprock; never Naat’áánii Nééz.


Anjee99

I've always heard it called Tsé Bit'a'í - "Winged Rock". What is the difference between the names? I live in Bloomfield.

Why did someone down vote me for asking Derek a legitimate question?


dereknak12

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.


ErinMichel20

Whats the difference between déya and diníyá


SariahLily

déyá = I go

díníyá = you go


ErinMichel20

This was awesome! Thanks man.


OrlisaDesc1

Enjoying this, thank you.


jlogsdon2

Thank you deraknak12, please stay and teach.


cvictoria42

So, Da' at the beginning of a sentence turns it into a question?


Haruharuka33

From the possible translations it seems so, it's essentially like か in Japanese from what I can tell, except at the beginning instead of the end.


BenjaminBr770131

Not sure what the below Japanese character means, but it looks to me like it is like putting no? At the end of an assertion in English, essentially turning a statement into a question. I could be wrong. Any native speakers want to chime in here?


G-M2

Japanese "question mark" character is pronounced, "Ka" and unlike the silent question mark in English it's actually pronounced out loud when spoken. Putting "ka" at the end of a sentence is just like putting ? at the end. Now think of Spanish, with ¿ at the beginning. Navajo "Da'" is the same.


sinanojoom

What you said is the function of japanese "ne". Ka is simply translated to "?".


Sparno1029

I'm 16years old and had been wanting to learn Navajo. My school was goingbto offer but the instructor cancelled the clas..now being able to call my mom and tell her this makes me and her so happy! Navajo is her first launguage so she tried to help sometimes but seeing this in text really helps thank you so much!


Toad42

When I enter Da' Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá? it reports I have a typo and underlines Naat'áaniinééz but then offers exactly what I typed as the correct solution. So there might be a glitch on this one either in the grading or in the report of the correct answer.


SariahLily

There are a number of apostrophes that look similar (or identical in some fonts). They want a very specific one.

At least it's counting the "wrong" ones as typos now, instead of counting it completely wrong.


Toad42

Ah, I see. So I should be using the curly apostrophe instead of the straight one?


1onlykar

I'm using the curly apostrophe and getting the same. I don't even know where I'd find a different one. But, as stated, at least it's not counting it as wrong.


MaestraADeMarco

So my problem is similar. If I put a space between ii and neez it gets mad at me, but then the next question literally shows the exact same thing but with the space???? Like... what's going on with the little things like that?


Hopswatch

It is a bug, that sometimes, only "Naat'áaniinééz" while other times, only "Naat'áanii Nééz" is accepted, right?

I strongly recommend that either both are always accepted, or whichever difference there is between them is specified.


KerenRodrg8

When should I use Naat'aaniinééz and Naat'aanii Nééz ? What does the difference mean? Thanks in advance


Lisa633228

I found one is used with diniya and one with deya...at least thats the way my program grades it


wugi

Sound would be nice. I can't hear the words


nutellaella06

what is shiprock?


jimbojones733563

a town and a rock formation


circularsquare

Isn't it supposed to be "díníyá"?


Judorange123

The course has many tone/nasal spelling issues. It says diníyá when it should be díníyá.


Carla986551

According to the conjugation in https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/ it should be díníyá. But I am not sure this site is a correct reference. It is interesting because it has the pronunciation..


jtaylor162

And Wikipedia agrees with Navajowotd, and with Dereknak12, so I'll bet they're all at least not wrong. The only remaining question is if DL's version "diníyá" (with the first syllable in lower tone) is a valid alternative.


AquichaLot

A quick question, are the words in this language just pronounced like they are spelled?


SariahLily

Yes, but not according to English rules. I gave a rundown of the basics here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


GeraldWate3

This is what really sucks about this course: a great many examples are given, which are erroneous, or if you use them you will be marked wrong. For example, on one tile, the "correct" answer for " Are you going to Shiprock?" is written as "Da' Naat'áani Nééz góó diníyá? Soon afterwards, when asked to spell that, you are marked "wrong" because they say it is " Da' Naat'áaninééz góó diníyá?" This is just one of many examples of this, the typo's never get fixed, so maybe someone is having a little fun? I don't know, but it's very annoying.


RobertRodgers3

Hey, the way I see it... Navajo is up on this app! Albeit, it's in beta (meaning this whole thing is a test) but Im super pumped you guys are on here. Keeping the Diné language alive as best you can. If you have a better solution -present it. Otherwise, how about leveraging this platform? One love.


EricBurton5

What is the difference and how to know when to use Naat'áaniinééz góó and Naat'áanii Nééz góó (sp?) ?


tobedeleteddd

My DAD's a teacher: Mr. NACHO. He teaches AT A school.

AND IS INTERESTED IN studying EGGS, EATING & ZEBRAS.

He also likes to play in GOO! Before DINNER TIME.

"YA" That's my strange DAD. Always GOING to SHIPROCK to roll around in the mysterious puddle of goo.

Are you GOING to SHIPROCK too, to play in the goo?

DAʼ NAAT ' Á A NI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DIN Í YÁ?"

ACCENT: 1: ʼ 1: ' 5:´´´´

Da Naat'áaniinéézgóó diníyá


_LolZ_

Good job, lingot for you


[deactivated user]

    Why does it keep mentioning shiprock? Am i just undereducated on Native american culture??


MaryEllen24

    It is a real place and is being used as our first taught location.


LunaLovego713671

    What difference does it make to have a space in between "Naat'áanii" and "Nééz"? The answer says it is Naat'ániinééz, but I put a space and it marked it wrong.


geohough

    I was also confused by this, but I think I have finally figured it out. First off, I believe the correct translation of “Shiprock” is “Naat’áaniinééz”. That is, a single word, capitalized. When Duolingo gives you the opportunity to spell it out using your keyboard, this is what you should type. However, occasionally, Duolingo gives you a selection of words to choose from. When this happens with “Shiprock”, we are given the translation broken down into two words (Naat’áánii and Nééz), both capitalized. I’m not sure why its done like this, but I’m guessing it is just a fluke in the programming. Of course, This explanation may be incorrect, but at least I’m not getting marked wrong anymore :^)


EastonSwan1

    I tiped in what it said and it said it was rong


LoDogg1

    "Dá" is in the sense of asking a question. It is the word used for when asking a question.


jlogsdon2

    Ya'at'eeh: LoDogg1: when it is a question, we put Da' in front. ahehee.


TharunChan2

    Where's this Shiprock?


Cactus_Pete

    Northwest New Mexico, not far from Four Corners.


LoDogg1

    " Dá " means: to ask a question


Jessi540

    Sentence structure please!

    Thanks @dereknak12 and @Judorange123


dereknak12

    SOV (Subject Object Verb) but it goes into more depth than just the SOV. I have re-contemplated doing live Navajo Language classes on Youtube. I've also begun planning a Navajo Language Tik Tok where I hope to broadcast live Navajo Language lessons.


Judorange123

    question-marker Shiprock to you-are-going.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Sounds as if Da' operates like the interrogative particle in Irish. Itheann tú "You eat" but An itheann tú? "Do you eat?" Tá mé "I am" but An bhfuil (irreg.) mé? "Am I?"


geohough

    Ah, yes! Nice connection, I had not picked up on this. Checking Wikipedia, there are bunches of languages that have IP's, but most are not as simple as Navaho and Irish. Japanese and Chinese are, but their IP's (ka and ma0 comes at the end of the sentence. Thanks for mentioning this!


TheeMrsDavis

    Why dont we hear anything? I dont know how these words sound in order to speak them


jimbojones733563

    There isnt any audio yet


MichaelParr366

    This is too advanced of a sentence to have in the first few lessons.


Kim248112

    How do you make á bigger using the Navajo keyboard? I get flagged everytime for a typo.


DiversityCity57

    How am i going to remember all those diacritics?!?!?


SariahLily

    Sing it. :) (Seriously, this is how I memorize Navajo.)

    Vowels with accents are the high tone. Vowels without are the low tone. Double vowels are long, single vowels are short. áa is a falling tone, aá a rising one.

    Singing will overemphasize it all, but if you practice it overemphasized, it's more likely to come out right when you speak it.


RobertRodgers3

    Oooh! Ahéhee' for the reminder!


sojournerbliss

    I can't figure out what's wrong with my sentence I've copied and pasted what I put and it was marked wrong but I'm not seeing what's different about mine. Is it perhaps spacing? > Da' Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá <


SariahLily

    Did it mark you completely wrong, or tell you you had typos?

    The one difference I can see is the glottal stops (apostrophes). Yours are straight, Duo's are curly. Unless you have a Navajo keyboard, it's hard to get the exact right one (some look identical, but are not identical to the algorithm).

    It used to always mark different apostrophes wrong, but I thought it had been "fixed" to only mark them as typos.

    EDIT: Hmm, looking at Duo's answer again, one is curly and one is straight. facepalm


coppercentPS

    Couldn't they have started out with easier to spell words? Like Chinle instead of "Ship rock" ? So hard to memorize the spelling of it in Dine....


jlogsdon2

    you mean you are going to Shiprock. not accepted. march 03, 2022


SariahLily

    It's a question. It needs to be "are you going..."


jlogsdon2

    ya'at'hee: thank you SariahLily. :)
    ahehee i give you a ligot. :) i hope i am doing this correctly. **(


GiYa217742

    I'm having trouble spelling stuff. Im totally new! Totally!


Nicole924618

    Is the double use of the word "you" in the translation normal ("Góó" to "you" as well as within "diníyá”)?


dereknak12

    Hello! I don't quite understand your question. Could you clarify? (:


Nicole924618

    Hi. :) Of course. You know when you click on an underlined word, it drops down the translation of that word or phrase? The word góó gets translated as you, you is also included in the next word, diníyá (in the drop down box). Is that a normal? So we are asking, "Are you (you) going to Shiprock?" (If things were directly translated).


SariahLily

    góó does not mean "to you."


EricBurton5

    Why Naat'áaniinééz 9ne word here but two words in other uses? Is it a possesive determinar?


GabbyJ24

    Question: for one of the words it said I had a typo even though I wrote it correctly. The only thing I see different is that the á is bigger than the a.

    The word is: Naat'áaniinééz

    But I can't make the á bigger than the a... I'm a bit confused

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.