1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Daʼ Naat'áaniinééz góó diní…

"Daʼ Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

October 9, 2018

51 Comments


dereknak12

Correction: Da' Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá?

More naturally, Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker


jml646982

Thank you Derek! Don't go anywhere. Stay with us throughout our studies!


dereknak12

Oh for sure. I have a Youtube channel and now a Facebook group for my channel. I'm working on more things as time goes on! :) I greatly appreciate your positive comment! Thank you!


nopfF3

What's your youtube channel name? :0


BenjaminBr770131

Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understand the use of “Da’”, are we on the right track with its function here?

Thanks Derek.


dereknak12

I prefer to give more clarification via Skype group call discussions. I teach a class (that I had suspended temporarily due to other things) and if you are willing to join in conjunction, you are welcome.

I also offer private lessons via Skype and will be available towards the end of October/beginning of November.

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.


BenjaminBr770131

That sounds kind of amazing. Keep us posted


dereknak12

Shiprock has another name, Tooh, in reference to the San Juan River. I personally believe Tooh is more accurate.

My family uses Tooh for Shiprock; never Naat’áánii Nééz.


Anjee99

I've always heard it called Tsé Bit'a'í - "Winged Rock". What is the difference between the names? I live in Bloomfield.

Why did someone down vote me for asking Derek a legitimate question?


dereknak12

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.


ErinMichel20

This was awesome! Thanks man.


ErinMichel20

Whats the difference between déya and diníyá


SariahLily

déyá = I go

díníyá = you go


cvictoria42

So, Da' at the beginning of a sentence turns it into a question?


Even148703

From the possible translations it seems so, it's essentially like か in Japanese from what I can tell, except at the beginning instead of the end.


BenjaminBr770131

Not sure what the below Japanese character means, but it looks to me like it is like putting no? At the end of an assertion in English, essentially turning a statement into a question. I could be wrong. Any native speakers want to chime in here?


jimbojones733563

a town and a rock formation


wugi

Sound would be nice. I can't hear the words


Toad42

When I enter Da' Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá? it reports I have a typo and underlines Naat'áaniinééz but then offers exactly what I typed as the correct solution. So there might be a glitch on this one either in the grading or in the report of the correct answer.


SariahLily

There are a number of apostrophes that look similar (or identical in some fonts). They want a very specific one.

At least it's counting the "wrong" ones as typos now, instead of counting it completely wrong.


Toad42

Ah, I see. So I should be using the curly apostrophe instead of the straight one?


1onlykar

I'm using the curly apostrophe and getting the same. I don't even know where I'd find a different one. But, as stated, at least it's not counting it as wrong.


MaestraADeMarco

So my problem is similar. If I put a space between ii and neez it gets mad at me, but then the next question literally shows the exact same thing but with the space???? Like... what's going on with the little things like that?


Hopswatch

It is a bug, that sometimes, only "Naat'áaniinééz" while other times, only "Naat'áanii Nééz" is accepted, right?

I strongly recommend that either both are always accepted, or whichever difference there is between them is specified.


Sparno1029

I'm 16years old and had been wanting to learn Navajo. My school was goingbto offer but the instructor cancelled the clas..now being able to call my mom and tell her this makes me and her so happy! Navajo is her first launguage so she tried to help sometimes but seeing this in text really helps thank you so much!


0-3

My DAD's a teacher: Mr. NACHO. He teaches AT A school.

AND IS INTERESTED IN studying EGGS, EATING & ZEBRAS.

He also likes to play in GOO! Before DINNER TIME.

"YA" That's my strange DAD. Always GOING to SHIPROCK to roll around in the mysterious puddle of goo.

Are you GOING to SHIPROCK too, to play in the goo?

DAʼ NAAT ' Á A NI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DIN Í YÁ?"

ACCENT: 1: ʼ 1: ' 5:´´´´

Da Naat'áaniinéézgóó diníyá


_LolZ_

Good job, lingot for you


circularsquare

Isn't it supposed to be "díníyá"?


Judorange123

The course has many tone/nasal spelling issues. It says diníyá when it should be díníyá.


Carla986551

According to the conjugation in https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/ it should be díníyá. But I am not sure this site is a correct reference. It is interesting because it has the pronunciation..


AquichaLot

A quick question, are the words in this language just pronounced like they are spelled?


SariahLily

Yes, but not according to English rules. I gave a rundown of the basics here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


KerenRodrg8

When should I use Naat'aaniinééz and Naat'aanii Nééz ? What does the difference mean? Thanks in advance


Lisa633228

I found one is used with diniya and one with deya...at least thats the way my program grades it


TheeMrsDavis

Why dont we hear anything? I dont know how these words sound in order to speak them


jimbojones733563

There isnt any audio yet


EastonSwan1

I tiped in what it said and it said it was rong


GiYa217742

I'm having trouble spelling stuff. Im totally new! Totally!


MichaelPar837112

This is too advanced of a sentence to have in the first few lessons.


Nicole924618

Is the double use of the word "you" in the translation normal ("Góó" to "you" as well as within "diníyá”)?


dereknak12

Hello! I don't quite understand your question. Could you clarify? (:


Nicole924618

Hi. :) Of course. You know when you click on an underlined word, it drops down the translation of that word or phrase? The word góó gets translated as you, you is also included in the next word, diníyá (in the drop down box). Is that a normal? So we are asking, "Are you (you) going to Shiprock?" (If things were directly translated).


SariahLily

góó does not mean "to you."


WoofTheDog37

Why does it keep mentioning shiprock? Am i just undereducated on Native american culture??


GeraldWate3

This is what really sucks about this course: a great many examples are given, which are erroneous, or if you use them you will be marked wrong. For example, on one tile, the "correct" answer for " Are you going to Shiprock?" is written as "Da' Naat'áani Nééz góó diníyá? Soon afterwards, when asked to spell that, you are marked "wrong" because they say it is " Da' Naat'áaninééz góó diníyá?" This is just one of many examples of this, the typo's never get fixed, so maybe someone is having a little fun? I don't know, but it's very annoying.


Lisa633228

When I use it, I found one corresponds to diniya and the other to deya

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.