"Daʼ Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

October 9, 2018

21 Comments


dereknak12

Correction: Da' Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá?

More naturally, Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker

October 11, 2018

jml646982

Thank you Derek! Don't go anywhere. Stay with us throughout our studies!

February 14, 2019

BenjaminBr770131

Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understand the use of “Da’”, are we on the right track with its function here?

Thanks Derek.

October 11, 2018

dereknak12

I prefer to give more clarification via Skype group call discussions. I teach a class (that I had suspended temporarily due to other things) and if you are willing to join in conjunction, you are welcome.

I also offer private lessons via Skype and will be available towards the end of October/beginning of November.

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.

October 11, 2018

BenjaminBr770131

That sounds kind of amazing. Keep us posted

October 11, 2018

dereknak12

Shiprock has another name, Tooh, in reference to the San Juan River. I personally believe Tooh is more accurate.

My family uses Tooh for Shiprock; never Naat’áánii Nééz.

October 11, 2018

dereknak12

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.

October 11, 2018

cvictoria42

So, Da' at the beginning of a sentence turns it into a question?

October 9, 2018

Even148703

From the possible translations it seems so, it's essentially like か in Japanese from what I can tell, except at the beginning instead of the end.

October 10, 2018

BenjaminBr770131

Not sure what the below Japanese character means, but it looks to me like it is like putting no? At the end of an assertion in English, essentially turning a statement into a question. I could be wrong. Any native speakers want to chime in here?

October 11, 2018

dereknak12

Already did.

October 11, 2018

0-3

My DAD's a teacher: Mr. NACHO. He teaches AT A school.

AND IS INTERESTED IN studying EGGS, EATING & ZEBRAS.

He also likes to play in GOO! Before DINNER TIME.

"YA" That's my strange DAD. Always GOING to SHIPROCK to roll around in the mysterious puddle of goo.

Are you GOING to SHIPROCK too, to play in the goo?

DAʼ NAAT ' Á A NI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DIN Í YÁ?"

ACCENT: 1: ʼ 1: ' 5:´´´´

Da Naat'áaniinéézgóó diníyá

November 25, 2018

_LolZ_

Good job, lingot for you

December 23, 2018

wugi

Sound would be nice. I can't hear the words

December 10, 2018

AquichaLot

A quick question, are the words in this language just pronounced like they are spelled?

December 31, 2018

circularsquare

Isn't it supposed to be "díníyá"?

October 13, 2018

dereknak12

What do you mean?

October 13, 2018

Judorange123

The course has many tone/nasal spelling issues. It says diníyá when it should be díníyá.

October 16, 2018

Carla986551

According to the conjugation in https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/ it should be díníyá. But I am not sure this site is a correct reference. It is interesting because it has the pronunciation..

January 25, 2019

SpanishSpaceGirl

what is shiprock?

April 19, 2019

Jessica485

BenjaminBr770131 BenjaminBr770131 117 Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understan HomeDiscussionLabs cardikk720310 TOPIC: NAVAJOFOLLOWING DISCUSSION "Daʼ Naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?" Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

43 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/cardikk720

BenjaminBr770131 BenjaminBr770131 117 Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understan POSTCANCEL 17 Comments SORTED BY TOP THREAD https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 Correction: Da' Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá?

More naturally, Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker

4ReplyGive Lingot4•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/BenjaminBr770131 BenjaminBr770131 117 Thanks, I’d rather learn the more natural way. However, to ensure that we understand the use of “Da’”, are we on the right track with its function here?

Thanks Derek.

1ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 I prefer to give more clarification via Skype group call discussions. I teach a class (that I had suspended temporarily due to other things) and if you are willing to join in conjunction, you are welcome.

I also offer private lessons via Skype and will be available towards the end of October/beginning of November.

But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.

10ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/BenjaminBr770131 BenjaminBr770131 117 That sounds kind of amazing. Keep us posted

5ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 Shiprock has another name, Tooh, in reference to the San Juan River. I personally believe Tooh is more accurate.

My family uses Tooh for Shiprock; never Naat’áánii Nééz.

9ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 But, in short, yes, you are using it correctly. Da' goes in front of the sentence. There are slight differences in the way it sounds to a native speaker when using the three question particles to formulate questions.

3ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/cvictoria42 cvictoria42 96654 So, Da' at the beginning of a sentence turns it into a question?

5ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/Even148703 Even148703 1494333 From the possible translations it seems so, it's essentially like か in Japanese from what I can tell, except at the beginning instead of the end.

3ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/BenjaminBr770131 BenjaminBr770131 117 Not sure what the below Japanese character means, but it looks to me like it is like putting no? At the end of an assertion in English, essentially turning a statement into a question. I could be wrong. Any native speakers want to chime in here?

0ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 Already did.

0ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/wugi wugi 229 Sound would be nice. I can't hear the words

2ReplyGive Lingot•1 month ago https://www.duolingo.com/circularsquare circularsquare 1514131010101099998877777666666555553 Isn't it supposed to be "díníyá"?

1ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/dereknak12 dereknak12 8632222 What do you mean?

0ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/Judorange123 Judorange123 11109 The course has many tone/nasal spelling issues. It says diníyá when it should be díníyá.

0ReplyGive Lingot•3 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/Carla986551 Carla986551 181311106432217 According to the conjugation in https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/ it should be díníyá. But I am not sure this site is a correct reference. It is interesting because it has the pronunciation..

0ReplyGive Lingot•1 week ago https://www.duolingo.com/AquichaLot AquichaLot 95442 A quick question, are the words in this language just pronounced like they are spelled?

1ReplyGive Lingot•1 month ago https://www.duolingo.com/0-3 0-3 65543321673 My DAD's a teacher: Mr. NACHO. He teaches AT A school.

AND IS INTERESTED IN studying EGGS, EATING & ZEBRAS.

He also likes to play in GOO! Before DINNER TIME.

"YA" That's my strange DAD. Always GOING to SHIPROCK to roll around in the mysterious puddle of goo.

Are you GOING to SHIPROCK too, to play in the goo?

DAʼ NAAT ' Á A NI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DIN Í YÁ?"

ACCENT: 1: ʼ 1: ' 5:´´´´

Da Naat'áaniinéézgóó diníyá

0ReplyGive Lingot2•2 months ago About Duolingo English Test Mobile Gear Help Guidelines Jobs Terms Privacy Related Discussions "Daʼ naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?" 13 Comments "Shimá naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?" 4 Comments "Shimá daʼ naat'áaniinééz góó déyá?" 5 Comments "Shizheʼé naat'áaniinééz góó déyá." 13 Comments

REMOVE ADS

February 6, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.