"Aamir is taller than you."

Translation:आमिर तुमसे ज़्यादा लंबा है।

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


Thorsten781499

I noticed that आमिर तुझसे लंबा है is also possible. How is the meaning changed if I leave out the ज़्यादा ?

November 10, 2018

guigarfr

और लम्बा ≠ ज़्यादा लंबा?

October 9, 2018

zeebo7

और doesn't work here, it can be used to mean 'more', as in मेरे पास और पैसा है (I have MORE money). But when comparing two things it's ज़्यादा.

October 9, 2018

guigarfr

Thanks zeebo7!

October 9, 2018

benros1

Why आपको is not accepted?

January 4, 2019

Signorellos

you need से for comparison not को

March 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.