"Aamir is taller than you."

Translation:आमिर तुमसे ज़्यादा लंबा है।

October 9, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

I noticed that आमिर तुझसे लंबा है is also possible. How is the meaning changed if I leave out the ज़्यादा ?


DevendraPaliwal

Meaning will be same in both cases.


lukeapprend

When I lived in India, in using comparatives with से, people would just drop the ज़्यादा. For instance: आमिर तुमसे लंबा है। Is this also grammatically correct?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes, it's also correct.


guigarfr

और लम्बा ≠ ज़्यादा लंबा?


zeebo7

और doesn't work here, it can be used to mean 'more', as in मेरे पास और पैसा है (I have MORE money). But when comparing two things it's ज़्यादा.


LinguisticBoi

So is "aur" more like comparing quantifiable things as opposed to qualities then?


Helena986863

I have heard people use और in this context colloquially so am thinking also that they can be interchangeable in certain contexts


benros1

Why आपको is not accepted?


Signorellos

you need से for comparison not को


LinguisticBoi

it's aapse not aapko

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.