"Uʻi kēlā wahine."

Translation:That woman is pretty.

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


mshideler16

U'i is "good looking" and applies to people, Nani also means "beautiful" but is more applied to landscapes or inanimate objects.

October 9, 2018

Pedomanger

i can't see no diference beetwen 'that beautiful woman' and 'that woman is beautiful'

October 9, 2018

kelii....

For a simple sentence to describe a noun with an adjective, it would be Uʻi kēlā wahine. Beautiful (is) the woman. That is a complete thought. Otherwise, the adjective follows the noun 99% of the time. The words kēlā wahine u‘i just mean "that beautiful woman", which is just a phrase instead of a complete sentence.

November 3, 2018

colornbian

I believe 'that beautiful woman' would be "kēla wahine uʻi" 'that woman's beautiful' is "uʻi kēlā wahine"

October 27, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.