"Uʻi kēlā wahine."

Translation:That woman is pretty.

October 9, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pedomanger

i can't see no diference beetwen 'that beautiful woman' and 'that woman is beautiful'


kelii....

For a simple sentence to describe a noun with an adjective, it would be Uʻi kēlā wahine. Beautiful (is) the woman. That is a complete thought. Otherwise, the adjective follows the noun 99% of the time. The words kēlā wahine u‘i just mean "that beautiful woman", which is just a phrase instead of a complete sentence.


colornbian

I believe 'that beautiful woman' would be "kēla wahine uʻi" 'that woman's beautiful' is "uʻi kēlā wahine"


mshideler16

U'i is "good looking" and applies to people, Nani also means "beautiful" but is more applied to landscapes or inanimate objects.


remington44

So "u'i" was used for the sentence "The farmer is handsome". So why is "The woman is handsome" marked incorrect? It could be either "handsome" or "pretty" and I've heard of a "handsome woman" used in conversation. I think that "handsome" should also be accepted as correct in this case. Thanks.


GaryKaHaumana

"Handsome" applied to women is not very common in English. It's used occasionally for an older woman, and I would take it to mean something like "surprisingly good-looking given her age and overall condition."


danielle149882

Thry need to elaborate their choice of words, because this doesn't make sense, U'i means beautiful and now i got this wrong because it says it now means pretty.


475.ColpOUPUnBoM

Earlier we had, "He wahine uʻi au," I am a beautiful woman. Now we have, "Uʻi kēlā wahine." That woman is pretty. In English there is a difference between beautiful and pretty. What word would I use if I wanted to express something or someone as more than just pretty?


MagicSparkes

Say Jessica Alba walks by and I say to my friends, "That is a beautiful woman!" Would I change "U'i kela wahine" to "Kela wahine u'i"? Or do I use "nani" in this instance?


kelii....

That is a beautiful woman. would be He wahine uʻi kēlā.

kēlā wahine uʻi would be that beautiful woman.


MagicSparkes

Ah, but of course! It seems so obvious now ... now that I've practiced some more! Mahalo!


rivhonhazel

Does kēlā have two meanings?


kelii....

Not really, though translations can give that impression.


NicholasWo924530

if u'i both means young and pretty, how should i say 'young' if the object is not necessarily pretty, or 'pretty' if the object isn't young?


GaryKaHaumana

Corrections welcome from more experienced speakers, but I think uʻi is not so much denotative but connotative. If you look at the range of meanings,

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=u%CA%BBi&l=1

the idea seems to me that uʻi is often used to pay a compliment. As such, if the person is not actually young, you're kind of stretching the truth, much as if we called a group of elderly women "young ladies." On the other hand, though beauty is in the eye of the beholder, nani seems a bit more descriptive.

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=nani&l=1


TeddGreenw

Does anyone know why "ui" is not in wehewehe.org? I am using theokina provided on my Ōlelo Hawai`i keyboard.


TeddGreenw

This might be a Samsung issue-- the `okina was deleted from my post.


GaryKaHaumana

For what it's worth, I always search using the "old style" spelling, without 'okina or kahako. That's the default search mode on wehewehe.org, and it avoids any problems with me fat fingering it or forgetting a kahako. I also use https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/ instead - I find it much easier to use, giving all possible search results on a single page instead of making me click through multiple times, plus it provides a handy permalink capability.


MojaveMama

Uʻi is in wehewehe.org

uʻi nvs. Youthful, youthfully stalwart, heroic, handsome, pretty, beautiful, ...


ddeeb

I was given an INCORRECT when I answered "that woman is beautiful". Why?


GaryKaHaumana

I would suggest reading the other answers here for the range of meanings of u'i/nani and pretty/beautiful. Ultimately, none of us know exactly "why" something happens. I think it's just on us to learn as much as we can from what we get back.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.