1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Uʻi kēlā wahine."

"Uʻi kēlā wahine."

Translation:That woman is pretty.

October 9, 2018

13 Comments


mshideler16

U'i is "good looking" and applies to people, Nani also means "beautiful" but is more applied to landscapes or inanimate objects.


Pedomanger

i can't see no diference beetwen 'that beautiful woman' and 'that woman is beautiful'


kelii....

For a simple sentence to describe a noun with an adjective, it would be Uʻi kēlā wahine. Beautiful (is) the woman. That is a complete thought. Otherwise, the adjective follows the noun 99% of the time. The words kēlā wahine u‘i just mean "that beautiful woman", which is just a phrase instead of a complete sentence.


colornbian

I believe 'that beautiful woman' would be "kēla wahine uʻi" 'that woman's beautiful' is "uʻi kēlā wahine"


MagicSparkes

Say Jessica Alba walks by and I say to my friends, "That is a beautiful woman!" Would I change "U'i kela wahine" to "Kela wahine u'i"? Or do I use "nani" in this instance?


kelii....

That is a beautiful woman. would be He wahine uʻi kēlā.

kēlā wahine uʻi would be that beautiful woman.


MagicSparkes

Ah, but of course! It seems so obvious now ... now that I've practiced some more! Mahalo!


rivhonhazel

Does kēlā have two meanings?


kelii....

Not really, though translations can give that impression.


remington44

So "u'i" was used for the sentence "The farmer is handsome". So why is "The woman is handsome" marked incorrect? It could be either "handsome" or "pretty" and I've heard of a "handsome woman" used in conversation. I think that "handsome" should also be accepted as correct in this case. Thanks.


GaryBisaga

"Handsome" applied to women is not very common in English. It's used occasionally for an older woman, and I would take it to mean something like "surprisingly good-looking given her age and overall condition."

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.