"No Oʻahu kona ʻohana."

Translation:His family is from Oʻahu.

10/9/2018, 7:15:58 AM

7 Comments


tnAu8

The audio is off and sounds as if there is an ʻokina before the ʻo in Oʻahu>> “No ʻOʻahu kona ʻohana”

10/10/2018, 7:25:25 AM

Isaac_Luna_

Are you supposed to add a glottal stop between "No" and "Oʻahu"? Do you just do that whenever one word ends with the same vowel that the next one starts with?

10/9/2018, 7:15:58 AM

Kal-in

I'd say think of it as a letter in its own right. I've come to realise that almost every 'okina in Hawai'ian corresponds to where a 'k' would be in Māori (related language I already speak).

10/10/2018, 1:22:46 AM

adamyoung97

Polynesian languages tend to have very close letter correlation. What ended up being a glottal stop in Hawaiʻian ended up being a k in Maori.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polynesian_languages

Certain regular correspondences can be noted between different Polynesian languages. For example, the Māori sounds /k/, /ɾ/, /t/, and /ŋ/ correspond to /ʔ/, /l/, /k/, and /n/ in Hawaiian. Accordingly, "man" is tangata in Māori and kanaka in Hawaiian, and Māori roa "long" corresponds to Hawaiian loa. The famous Hawaiian greeting aloha corresponds to Māori aroha, "love, tender emotion". Similarly, the Hawaiian word for kava is ʻawa.

10/10/2018, 8:43:21 AM

DABurnside

Aloha = Talofa in Samoan. Hale = fale. Many more similarities as the Polynesians traveled between New Zealand and Hawaii

12/17/2018, 7:42:47 PM

kelii....

That is an error of pronunciation in the recording. There should not be a glottal stop there.

12/5/2018, 6:32:45 AM

adamyoung97

The glottal stop is dictated strictly by the use of the ʻokina in Hawaiʻian. You can't add it where it isn't written. Therefore, ”No Oʻahu” is pronounced like “No-Oʻahu”, with just a glide between the vowels, if I'm not mistaken. It would be somewhat like adding a “t” in between “Her” and “Reputation” in English; “Her trepuation” would most likely be understood, but sounds blatantly wrong.

English speakers have to make a conscious effort not to use a glottal stop when a word starts with a vowel - in English we add it automatically if the preceding word ends in one too (thus ”The apple” is more like “The ʻapple”).

10/9/2018, 4:44:17 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.