"Shimasaní tłʼízí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal grandma has a goat.

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


scottgreenhalgh

Duolingo needs to be consistent on the using "maternal." I have used maternal and gotten it wrong and i have not used maternal and got it wrong. i realize this is in beta but consistency is important.

November 5, 2018

ID-007

Is there a way to distinguish between having one goat and multiple goats?

October 9, 2018

dereknak12

You state exactly the amount of goats there are or you say, "has many goats".

Derek, the native speaker

October 13, 2018

ID-007

That makes sense. Thanks Derek! BTW, Derek means 'path' or 'way' in Hebrew. May your path on earth be blessed!

November 11, 2018

CherylW.3

It shows 'the goat' but answer is "a" goat.

February 9, 2019

LinguaPhiliax

Who finds it easier to write "mother’s mother" instead of "maternal grandma"?

October 9, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.