1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimasaní tłʼízí bee hólǫ́."

"Shimasaní tłʼízí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal grandma has a goat.

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


scottgreenhalgh

Duolingo needs to be consistent on the using "maternal." I have used maternal and gotten it wrong and i have not used maternal and got it wrong. i realize this is in beta but consistency is important.


ID-007

Is there a way to distinguish between having one goat and multiple goats?


dereknak12

You state exactly the amount of goats there are or you say, "has many goats".

Derek, the native speaker


ID-007

That makes sense. Thanks Derek! BTW, Derek means 'path' or 'way' in Hebrew. May your path on earth be blessed!


CherylW.3

It shows 'the goat' but answer is "a" goat.


LinguaPhiliax

Who finds it easier to write "mother’s mother" instead of "maternal grandma"?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.