"Wahine"

Translation:Woman

10/9/2018, 8:04:33 AM

4 Comments


BrandonWon774161

It is needed in sentence structure but not in vocabulary(which it should be in order to learn it properly)

10/10/2018, 6:01:03 PM

lmeleana7997

Ka or ke in front of the nouns? No? Not needed?

10/9/2018, 8:04:33 AM

ElMeuNom

I don't know about ke, but ka means "the", so if the question were "the woman", then you would need it.

10/10/2018, 2:55:50 PM

lmeleana7997

I guess it order to standardize the language that must be done. I was previously taught with the "ka" and the "ke" in front of the nouns. Both are often translated as "the". Ka is used instead of ke before words beginning with a, e, o, and k, and before some words beginning with the glottal stop and p.

10/10/2018, 5:57:13 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.