"That is my horse."

Translation:वह मेरा घोड़ा है।

October 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adinsh

Why not वह मेरा घोड़ा होता है?


Lilly687616

Same question again


Gita-ji

Maybe you sell your horse, so then it is no longer yours.
As it is not a generalisation—always true, you wouldn't use होता.


coffee_of_tae

No it is incorrect because it becomes 'he beings my horse' that means 'वह मेरा घोडा़ खुदसे होता है'


Markker26

why are the first three comments in this thread not addressed? It would be helpful as several people are still unclear as to why hotha is not required here.


mazpeterslove

वह घोड़ा मेरा है should also be accepted.


zeebo7

Except that here the subject is 'That horse' while in the above sentence it is 'That'. वह घोड़ा मेरा है is the translation of "That horse is mine". It's subtle, but the two are different.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.