1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is my horse."

"That is my horse."

Translation:वह मेरा घोड़ा है।

October 9, 2018

7 Comments


adinsh

Why not वह मेरा घोड़ा होता है?


Lilly687616

Same question again


EmanuelAro945792

Why not use 'apna' instead of 'mera'?


Markker26

why are the first three comments in this thread not addressed? It would be helpful as several people are still unclear as to why hotha is not required here.


mazpeterslove

वह घोड़ा मेरा है should also be accepted.


zeebo7

Except that here the subject is 'That horse' while in the above sentence it is 'That'. वह घोड़ा मेरा है is the translation of "That horse is mine". It's subtle, but the two are different.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.