1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist leicht."

"Das ist leicht."

Translation:That is easy.

April 1, 2013

49 Comments


KIN232

I like it the parallelism between something's weight and its difficulty. "Leicht": easy, lightweight; "schwer": difficult, heavy


.Katt

Yup. When I get confused I think, "Carrying a lightweight rock is easy, whereas carrying a heavy rock is difficult."


arisplus

At thr very least, its consistent.


CharlesOnDemand

What is the difference between "leicht" and "einfach". As far as I know they both mean "easy".


Levi

@Charles4U : As far as I know, leicht means easy in the sense of weight and difficulty, whereas einfach can only be used when speaking of difficulty.


[deactivated user]

    Einfach means "simple" and since most adjectives can be used as adverbs - "simply".

    Things that are simple (einfach) are often also "easy" (leicht).


Cynicyclis

    So it's just a correlation and not direct meaning?


SandyBridge

    That may be a bit too far. "Easy" is a common meaning of einfach and in many dictionaries that meaning precedes "simple". As Levi says above, both einfach and leicht mean "easy". Einfach is perhaps more specific.


TinyHippo

    How can "That is simply" be a correct answer and "that is light" not? What gives!?


amoussa

    "That is light" in terms of weight should be accepted.


RavinDave

    No, it isn't. It should be.


SandyBridge

    Maybe it depends on web vs mobile. I've noticed that changes don't always hit both at the same time. Must not be einfach.


nghicks

    As of 25 Jun 2019, it is not accepted. Furthermore, there's no choice to indicate "my answer should be accepted."


mercergeoinfo

    "That is simply" is not a valid sentence. "That is simple" is a valid sentence and yet not accepted. And where are we supposed to report mistakes?


Monsignor

    Well, with the "Report a Problem" button!


tgaertig

    The little flag button under the comment section button


2babyturtles

    If you were talking about a class and wanted to say "That class is easy," would you say "Der(?) Klasse ist leicht" for it's a light course with very little work and "Der Klasse ist einfach" for it's not difficult? Or would you use the same word for both?


RuthSMurphy

    Das means the. Why in this sentence does it mean that?


SandyBridge

    It can mean either, and in this context, without a noun, it can't mean "the". I think with time and fluency the evaluation becomes automatic, but I actually kinda think it through as I described.

    Every. Time. Oh fluency, you evade me!

    Think about how it must feel to somebody learning English to deal with "that".

    That is easy - pronoun

    That dog is orange - determiner

    I saw that you had arrived - conjunction

    I'm not that smart - adverb

    We fluidly move from one to the other but depending on the learner's language they might be surprised to see us using the same word for all of those!


chaoticsystems

    Famous last words.


Paurames

    How about light, rays from the sun How is it called in german ?


Yomalyn

    das Sonnenlicht = the Sunlight
    die Sonne = the Sun
    das Licht = the light (a noun- as in bright and shining light)


anaczekster

    Leicht also means light from like light and diet?


SandyBridge

    Yes. Wiktionary isn't perfect but it's a good start, especially when it takes two years for an answer. :)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leicht


pierro1234

    leicht in this context can it be not taken at all us unfortunate or would that be a diifferen sentence completely?t


sinekonata

    Given the meaning, it looks like leicht can be replaced by light as far as weight goes. What about luminosity?


SandyBridge

    To my understanding no. In terms of colors the usual term is "hell" as in hellblau. Also see licht and Licht (adjective and noun respedticely).


sinekonata

    Oh so Licht" is "light" as in "lux" indeed. Albeit being a noun, therefore capitalized :D Thank you.


PetitRagondin

    Is there a lesson / tips on using 'das'? It seems it can mean the, this and that....and other things?


SandyBridge

    There are a few on the Internet. Here are my suggestions for approaching it

    1) learn about der/die/das as articles. They are equivalent to "the" in English.

    2) learn about das as a reference / pronoun, similar to English "that".

    It can be confusing but hey, so can English. We can say "That is black" or "That car is black", and "that" fills different roles.

    3) Alos read up on "dass" with two s, and when to use it, just to avoid confusion.


SandyBridge

    What is your question?


Peter393408

    Why not das ist einfach?


Ellie961496

    I am confused. Das ist leicht would normally be that is light. Please explain. Thanks.


SandyBridge

    Words can have more than one meaning. In English “hard” can mean durable, rigid, etc or it can mean difficult.


Vintageglamour

    Why not das ist einfach?


sofienzoey

    How would you know if someone is saying "light" or "easy"?


Rebekah417138

    There is no tile for "light" - I had to revert to using the keyboard. I have reported it as "Something else wrong".


CandanceEy

    Why does clicking on the word "leicht" give only a definition of "light" when the only option for the sentence is "easy"?


jaspercat

    Something light, or easy. A feather, or a question etc.


DeepakKuma631360

    What ich die difference between usage of "das" or "die" in sentences?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.