"Das ist leicht."

Translation:That is easy.

April 1, 2013

35 Comments


diegokin8

I like it the parallelism between something's weight and its difficulty. "Leicht": easy, lightweight; "schwer": difficult, heavy

February 9, 2014

arisplus

At thr very least, its consistent.

July 27, 2014

.Katt

Yup. When I get confused I think, "Carrying a lightweight rock is easy, whereas carrying a heavy rock is difficult."

September 16, 2015

Bob268423

Cool !

January 20, 2019

CharlesOnDemand

What is the difference between "leicht" and "einfach". As far as I know they both mean "easy".

October 8, 2013

Levi

@Charles4U : As far as I know, leicht means easy in the sense of weight and difficulty, whereas einfach can only be used when speaking of difficulty.

February 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Einfach means "simple" and since most adjectives can be used as adverbs - "simply".

    Things that are simple (einfach) are often also "easy" (leicht).

    December 21, 2017

Cynicyclis

    So it's just a correlation and not direct meaning?

    July 27, 2018

SandyBridge

    That may be a bit too far. "Easy" is a common meaning of einfach and in many dictionaries that meaning precedes "simple". As Levi says above, both einfach and leicht mean "easy". Einfach is perhaps more specific.

    July 27, 2018

TinyHippo

    How can "That is simply" be a correct answer and "that is light" not? What gives!?

    April 1, 2013

amoussa

    "That is light" in terms of weight should be accepted.

    April 2, 2013

jaspercat

    It is now

    May 6, 2013

nghicks

    As of 25 Jun 2019, it is not accepted. Furthermore, there's no choice to indicate "my answer should be accepted."

    June 27, 2019

mercergeoinfo

    "That is simply" is not a valid sentence. "That is simple" is a valid sentence and yet not accepted. And where are we supposed to report mistakes?

    June 16, 2013

Monsignor

    Well, with the "Report a Problem" button!

    August 1, 2013

tgaertig

    The little flag button under the comment section button

    June 30, 2018

RuthSMurphy

    Das means the. Why in this sentence does it mean that?

    March 2, 2016

SandyBridge

    It can mean either, and in this context, without a noun, it can't mean "the". I think with time and fluency the evaluation becomes automatic, but I actually kinda think it through as I described.

    Every. Time. Oh fluency, you evade me!

    Think about how it must feel to somebody learning English to deal with "that".

    That is easy - pronoun

    That dog is orange - determiner

    I saw that you had arrived - conjunction

    I'm not that smart - adverb

    We fluidly move from one to the other but depending on the learner's language they might be surprised to see us using the same word for all of those!

    March 21, 2016

Paurames

    How about light, rays from the sun How is it called in german ?

    August 26, 2018

Yomalyn

    das Sonnenlicht = the Sunlight
    die Sonne = the Sun
    das Licht = the light (a noun- as in bright and shining light)

    September 24, 2018

anaczekster

    Leicht also means light from like light and diet?

    January 26, 2016

SandyBridge

    Yes. Wiktionary isn't perfect but it's a good start, especially when it takes two years for an answer. :)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leicht

    July 27, 2018

GalliaDragonmoon

    Famous last words.

    July 2, 2016

pierro1234

    leicht in this context can it be not taken at all us unfortunate or would that be a diifferen sentence completely?t

    July 13, 2016

sinekonata

    Given the meaning, it looks like leicht can be replaced by light as far as weight goes. What about luminosity?

    August 27, 2016

SandyBridge

    To my understanding no. In terms of colors the usual term is "hell" as in hellblau. Also see licht and Licht (adjective and noun respedticely).

    August 27, 2016

sinekonata

    Oh so Licht" is "light" as in "lux" indeed. Albeit being a noun, therefore capitalized :D Thank you.

    September 9, 2016

PetitRagondin

    Is there a lesson / tips on using 'das'? It seems it can mean the, this and that....and other things?

    August 31, 2016

SandyBridge

    There are a few on the Internet. Here are my suggestions for approaching it

    1) learn about der/die/das as articles. They are equivalent to "the" in English.

    2) learn about das as a reference / pronoun, similar to English "that".

    It can be confusing but hey, so can English. We can say "That is black" or "That car is black", and "that" fills different roles.

    3) Alos read up on "dass" with two s, and when to use it, just to avoid confusion.

    August 31, 2016

BE_AWSOME123

    that was easy

    September 30, 2016

2babyturtles

    If you were talking about a class and wanted to say "That class is easy," would you say "Der(?) Klasse ist leicht" for it's a light course with very little work and "Der Klasse ist einfach" for it's not difficult? Or would you use the same word for both?

    January 1, 2017

DeepakKuma631360

    What ich die difference between usage of "das" or "die" in sentences?

    August 28, 2018

MASTERMARVEL
    October 3, 2018

Jack5172

    Einfach?????

    February 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.