1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time is our meeting?"

"What time is our meeting?"

Translation:我们几点开会?

October 9, 2018

8 Comments


Aprilharian

when the sentence is "What time is your interview?" ---你的面试是几点? and now the sentence changed to "What time is our meeting?" --- 我们的开会是几点? Why can't we put it that way? I mean, why is it so wrong?


Ree413612

Because "开会" is a verb meaning "to have a meeting". To make the sentence work, you can use "会议" which is a noun.


jcreed

"我们的开会,几点?" 对不对?


NasuSamaruk0

你的疑問应该是:

“你们的开会几点?”对的呢?

這個句子也可以!


Loganable

It should be “我们的会几点?”

开会 = to have a meeting


maria603155

开会=have a meeting Duolingo should say ´what time do we have a meeting? 会议 =meeting (as a noun) if you want to use 会议we should put 有 in front of 会议 To sum up,you can use 我们几点开会(1) OR 我们几点有会议(2)


rianwardana

我们几点会议 should also be accepted right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.