"Hello everyone!"

Translation:Aloha kākou!

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


bobzilla8735

I was given the options "Aloha!" "E!" and "Aloha pono!" The first was given as the correct answer. The translation listed here makes sense to me (Aloha kākou). I think this is a mistake. For another question, I was just given "Hello" and the options included "Aloha kākou." It almost seems like the answers for these questions got switched.

October 9, 2018

ernie847051

Same thing happened to me. Says mark the correct meaning of, hello everyone. Gives the solution as Aloha!

Seems like it should be Aloha Kakou or kaua

October 10, 2018

Sopha_

This happened to me as well.

October 9, 2018

kj96779

Same thing here...I’m loosing faith in this program

October 10, 2018

Tom873317

Keep in mind, this course was just released in beta. We are being given the opportunity to start learning sooner, in exchange for dealing with these kinds of issues, and reporting them so they can be fixed. In the mean time, we can come to the forum here to check our sanity

October 22, 2018

NediMcKnig

Welina & ʻanoʻai should work lol if you get tired of typing Aloha. ;)

March 22, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.