"Hello everyone!"

Translation:Aloha kākou!

October 9, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kameron_Young

I was given the options "Aloha!" "E!" and "Aloha pono!" The first was given as the correct answer. The translation listed here makes sense to me (Aloha kākou). I think this is a mistake. For another question, I was just given "Hello" and the options included "Aloha kākou." It almost seems like the answers for these questions got switched.


Sopha_

This happened to me as well.


BigE012

Same thing happened to me. Says mark the correct meaning of, hello everyone. Gives the solution as Aloha!

Seems like it should be Aloha Kakou or kaua


Brian760665

When do you use "Aloha e" as opposed to just "Aloha"? Anyone know?


Q15C2CNs

The e precedes a name. If you say hello kawika, you say aloha e kawika.


Lisa226911

How do you type using the hawaiian punctuation mark - dash over some letters. Like for kakou


hot_polyglot

Download Gboard, the Google keyboard. Set it as your keyboard . Add Hawaiian as a language. The Hawaiian keyboard should appear when you switch to it. Long-tap the vowel, slide over the one with the dash over it, and release. This will type a letter with a dash.


mdln_

I have instructions for typing Hawaiʻian characters directly in Chrome at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34913219


Jacques273384

If you have a Mac just add the Hawaiian keyboard - then switch to it from your native language: the okina is the correct symbol and replaces the apostrophe; the kahakō is typed by holding down the option key when you type the vowel.


Musical_Love

I have a problem: Everytime when i answer Aloha kākou the question repeat! HELP!


NediMcKnig

Welina & ʻanoʻai should work lol if you get tired of typing Aloha. ;)


TheBalmyBrain

Why not,"Aloha, ekakou isn't this the derivative


pheasance

The direct-address comma is missing in the English. I don't know whether no comma is correct in Hawaiian or just another oversight.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.