1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼ…

"Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Pig likes watermelon.

October 9, 2018

11 Comments


KJC367

Consider "The Pig likes watermelon". Does Bisoodi also imply "pigs"? If so, then "Pigs like watermelon" would also work.


Klgregonis

Agree. This would "feel" better as an English sentence with the pig likes watermelon or the pig likes the watermelon. Does Navajo have both definite and indefinite articles, only one, or neither?


AllenDJoe

I believe in this case "bił" is second person singular. If you wanted to imply multiple you could use "yił" which is third person but also implies more then one. Sorry bad at explaining only semi fluent.


YanabahSmi1

It doesn't matter with some words kinda like how maternal and paternal have their own groups


EqNXIQph

Shouldn't this be "The pig likes watermelon" or "A pig likes watermelon" rather than "pig likes watermelon" there is no article available in the word bank. also having audio for the words would help people get used to the tonal nature and vowel length and exploded consonants not found in English. Missing hearing the words.


ReineLight1

The proper English sentence would be "The pig likes watermelon." or "A pig likes watermelon." you cannot use this sentence without the indefinite or definite article in English.


Ben587963

You can if the pig's name is "Pig".


Bara.Fara

Who said they were talking about a pig?


LinguaPhiliax

Tąądee chʼééhjiyáán. (I just had to.)


DiversityCity57

Friend good, I love friend, you is good are some quotes from pigmen say stuff when befriended.


WinnifredP5

The pig likes watermelon should be an acceptable answer, not Pig likes watermelon.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.