"Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Pig likes watermelon.

October 9, 2018

5 Comments


KJC367

Consider "The Pig likes watermelon". Does Bisoodi also imply "pigs"? If so, then "Pigs like watermelon" would also work.

October 13, 2018

Klgregonis

Agree. This would "feel" better as an English sentence with the pig likes watermelon or the pig likes the watermelon. Does Navajo have both definite and indefinite articles, only one, or neither?

October 19, 2018

EqNXIQph

Shouldn't this be "The pig likes watermelon" or "A pig likes watermelon" rather than "pig likes watermelon" there is no article available in the word bank. also having audio for the words would help people get used to the tonal nature and vowel length and exploded consonants not found in English. Missing hearing the words.

December 19, 2018

ReineLight1

The proper English sentence would be "The pig likes watermelon." or "A pig likes watermelon." you cannot use this sentence without the indefinite or definite article in English.

February 10, 2019

LinguaPhiliax

Tąądee chʼééhjiyáán. (I just had to.)

October 9, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.