"Yáʼátʼééh shicheii."

Translation:Hello, maternal grandpa.

October 9, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lprongs

"Maternal" is not one of the words I can select from the word bank, so the closest I can get to the correct answer is "Hello my mom grandpa" which is not right at all.


EoinJoss

Yá'át'ééh, I was wondering if "maternal" is part of "shicheii." Or if "Hello, grandpa" should be a correct option. I know " shi" means "I" or "me" and that adding shi as part of a word makes it "my." I was not sure if something similar was happening with maternal, and I am hesitant to report this if I might be wrong.


SariahLily

I think it should be accepted, but it's good to know the "maternal."

There isn't a part of the word meaning "maternal," but there are entirely different words for paternal grandparents and maternal grandparents, so it's good to know which is which.

You would say "shicheii" to your mother's father, but never to your father's father.


creativemetaphor

Under "another correct solution" it gives "Hello, maternal grandfather."

But when I put "hello, grandfather" first time it told me it was wrong because I did not put 'my' in front of grandfather.

Seems to be missing some options for correct solutions.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes! The variations are still missing. The Beta course is intended to call for Beta testers to add these missing sentences using the report button. :)


actual-pearl

the word "my" isn't showing up in my selection :(


ElderAsher

"Hello grandfather" passes the question.


MexicoMadness

I don't know enough about Navajo culture to know if one normally includes "my" in addressing a family member (it seems to be included in the person's title) to show respect.


SariahLily

It's always used.


Tori500890

Also, how on earth does this make sense? I'm questioning everything at this point.


SariahLily

What doesn't make sense?


john477069

Their is no difference between Grandpa and Grandfather


john477069

To finish my statement, why does duo differentiate between Grandpa and Grandfather


MexicoMadness

But then you don't know that unless the title is translated to English, so maybe my question doesn't make sense. (???)


VickenTott

Swedish is a language which divides relatives by which side they are on . Morfar = mom's pa, Farfar = father's father; Farmor = Father's (or pa's) mother (mom), etc. Aunts and uncles are likewise mom's sis, pa's sis, pa's bro, etc (moster, faster, farbror) all somewhat the 'worse' for generational wearing down.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.