1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh shicheii."

"Yáʼátʼééh shicheii."

Translation:Hello, maternal grandpa.

October 9, 2018

15 Comments


lprongs

"Maternal" is not one of the words I can select from the word bank, so the closest I can get to the correct answer is "Hello my mom grandpa" which is not right at all.


actual-pearl

the word "my" isn't showing up in my selection :(


creativemetaphor

Under "another correct solution" it gives "Hello, maternal grandfather."

But when I put "hello, grandfather" first time it told me it was wrong because I did not put 'my' in front of grandfather.

Seems to be missing some options for correct solutions.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes! The variations are still missing. The Beta course is intended to call for Beta testers to add these missing sentences using the report button. :)


[deactivated user]

EoinJoss

    Yá'át'ééh, I was wondering if "maternal" is part of "shicheii." Or if "Hello, grandpa" should be a correct option. I know " shi" means "I" or "me" and that adding shi as part of a word makes it "my." I was not sure if something similar was happening with maternal, and I am hesitant to report this if I might be wrong.


SariahLily

    I think it should be accepted, but it's good to know the "maternal."

    There isn't a part of the word meaning "maternal," but there are entirely different words for paternal grandparents and maternal grandparents, so it's good to know which is which.

    You would say "shicheii" to your mother's father, but never to your father's father.


ElderAsher

    "Hello grandfather" passes the question.


MexicoMadness

    ElderAsher, I'm not sure if I understand what you mean by "passes the question". I was thinking you meant that the answer was acceptable. Could you please elaborate on what other answers should also be acceptable? Thank you.


MexicoMadness

    I don't know enough about Navajo culture to know if one normally includes "my" in addressing a family member (it seems to be included in the person's title) to show respect.


SariahLily

    It's always used.


Elizabeth364904

    Since i haven't seen the word for paternal yet, can i assume the "shi" represents "maternal"?


AquichaLot

    "Shi" means "me" or "my"


SariahLily

    "Shi" here means "my." There isn't a different word meaning maternal, but you use different words whether you are speaking to your maternal grandfather versus your paternal grandfather.

    In other words, you would say "shicheii" to your mother's father, but never to your father's father. Hence, they put "maternal" in the English to helps us know that.


tinyapricot

    there are not really words for "paternal" and "maternal", instead Navajo gives completely different words for each side of the family. For maternal grandparents it's "amasani" and "acheii". For paternal grandparents it's "nali aszdaan" and "nali hastiin" (someone pls correct me if "nali hastiin" is incorrect my brain is drawing a blank, i just call them "nali the lady" and "nali the man" all the time lol). I hope I could help!

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.