"Yáʼátʼééh shicheii."

Translation:Hello, maternal grandpa.

October 9, 2018

14 Comments


lprongs

"Maternal" is not one of the words I can select from the word bank, so the closest I can get to the correct answer is "Hello my mom grandpa" which is not right at all.

October 9, 2018

actual-pearl

the word "my" isn't showing up in my selection :(

October 9, 2018

MissZahrah

Under "another correct solution" it gives "Hello, maternal grandfather."

But when I put "hello, grandfather" first time it told me it was wrong because I did not put 'my' in front of grandfather.

Seems to be missing some options for correct solutions.

October 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes! The variations are still missing. The Beta course is intended to call for Beta testers to add these missing sentences using the report button. :)

October 16, 2018

[deactivated user]
    October 28, 2018

EoinJoss

    Yá'át'ééh, I was wondering if "maternal" is part of "shicheii." Or if "Hello, grandpa" should be a correct option. I know " shi" means "I" or "me" and that adding shi as part of a word makes it "my." I was not sure if something similar was happening with maternal, and I am hesitant to report this if I might be wrong.

    October 28, 2018

ElderAsher

    "Hello grandfather" passes the question.

    October 12, 2018

MexicoMadness

    ElderAsher, I'm not sure if I understand what you mean by "passes the question". I was thinking you meant that the answer was acceptable. Could you please elaborate on what other answers should also be acceptable? Thank you.

    November 21, 2018

john477069

    Their is no difference between Grandpa and Grandfather

    November 20, 2018

john477069

    To finish my statement, why does duo differentiate between Grandpa and Grandfather

    November 20, 2018

MexicoMadness

    I don't know enough about Navajo culture to know if one normally includes "my" in addressing a family member (it seems to be included in the person's title) to show respect.

    November 21, 2018

MexicoMadness

    But then you don't know that unless the title is translated to English, so maybe my question doesn't make sense. (???)

    November 21, 2018

Elizabeth364904

    Since i haven't seen the word for paternal yet, can i assume the "shi" represents "maternal"?

    December 1, 2018

AquichaLot

    "Shi" means "me" or "my"

    December 31, 2018
    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.