"English is a world language."

Translation:L'anglais est une langue mondiale.

April 1, 2013

11 Comments


maverickpl

What exactly is the difference between langage and langue and are they interchangeable? I used "une langue mondiale" and the answer was marked as correct.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"Le langage" is the human ability to communicate with a system of vocal sounds (then written signs).

"La langue" is " le langage" used by a linguistic community.

April 3, 2013

n6zs

Then it would appear that "L'anglais est une langue mondiale" is the correct way to say it since it refers to a form of communication used by a linguistic community rather than "...un langage mondial."

February 21, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

For anybody who speaks Spanish, this distinction is maintained by the very similar pair of words "lenguaje" and "lengua," respectively.

July 30, 2014

Gori16

I am even more confused now after this explanation about the difference between the two

February 19, 2015

Gavier

est-ce incorrect d'utiliser 'du monde' en place de 'mondiale'?

July 21, 2014

AnnaTall

I wonder... DL believes it's incorrect.

July 30, 2014

divaluisa

Why here is the article necessary, a few sentences before allemand did not need the article.

October 18, 2014

KaitteKat

Yes, my understanding is that languages don't (need) articles. I have even been explicitly told by some people to not use articles for languages.

February 16, 2015

e.brown

Would "globale" also work here in lieu of mondiale?

January 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Actually, "global(e)" rarely means "mondial(e)". It could even be misleading, if you mean that something is used everywhere in the world you will use "international(e)" or "universel(le)" or "mondial(e)".

Global(e) rather means "total" or "overall": what is the global/overall cost of the operation? = quel est le coût global/total de l'opération ?

January 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.