"Hello Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Aloha e Kaʻiulani.

October 9, 2018

13 Comments


Dealanach

In beta you can't report & say your answer should be marked correct?

October 9, 2018

kelii....

You should be able to do that now for most prompts.

November 14, 2018

TyzlenWise

correct

July 26, 2019

SunlightBandit

how to pronounce the ʻ in Kaʻiulani. Is it stressed?

October 18, 2018

Cressida.

The ' is a glottal stop! It's pronounced sort of like a quick pause, and it functions like any other consonant. It's not a distinct speech sound in English, but it's the pause between the vowels in "uh-oh", for example, and in certain British dialects, it can replace t's.

October 22, 2018

LiKenun

can be thought of as the break in “uh-oh!”

October 22, 2018

Dealanach

I'm stressing the 1st syllable, then the 3rd syllable a bit less. But only because that sounds most Hawai'ian to me. And the ' on Hawai'i I've heard native Hawai'ian speakers say it as a pause at beauty pageants.

October 20, 2018

ellexsioul

Aloha

May 5, 2019

wnd50

Yep a few bugs , but free

October 18, 2018

Kelly355255

Soo confusing to get writ for beginners

March 24, 2019

LiKenun

Without the voices, there aren't any other clues as to where the words should be stressed. I'm stressing the third syllable on Kaʻiulani if that's right…

October 16, 2018

kelii....

the stressed syllables for Hawaiian are usually the next to last syllable and every other before that, but a kahakō can change that. Thus, the stressed syllables are ‘i and la .

November 14, 2018

TyzlenWise

i hate when they do that guys

July 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.