"Hello Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Aloha e Kaʻiulani.

October 9, 2018

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tsunamey77

how to pronounce the ʻ in Kaʻiulani. Is it stressed?


Cressida.

The ' is a glottal stop! It's pronounced sort of like a quick pause, and it functions like any other consonant. It's not a distinct speech sound in English, but it's the pause between the vowels in "uh-oh", for example, and in certain British dialects, it can replace t's.


LiKenun

can be thought of as the break in “uh-oh!”


TlioLacerd

What the "e" means?


kelii....

It has no translation in English. It is used before a name when you address a person by name. You may see it translated as "Hey, (name)" However, that is not said in this case - you cannot say "Hello, hey Ka‘iulani." of course. However, I hope that you can see how that word e is used now.


Dealanach

I'm stressing the 1st syllable, then the 3rd syllable a bit less. But only because that sounds most Hawai'ian to me. And the ' on Hawai'i I've heard native Hawai'ian speakers say it as a pause at beauty pageants.


ph.mma01H

It should be pronounced as "Kaa u laa ne"


kelii....

A better way to approximate it would be Kah-(break for the glottal stop)-EE-oo-LAH-nee


HawaiianCuties12

WHY IS HAWAIIAN SO DIFFICULT


PauloChen2

If you grew up speaking Maori, I suspect you'd find learning Hawaiian to be easy. Polynesian languages are structured very, very differently from English. Learning your first Polynesian language entails unlearning a lot of assumptions you weren't even aware you were making, then constructing many new, unfamiliar categories.

Expect progress to be slow, but worth it. Languages are tightly intertwined with their cultures. You can't really learn a culture without learning the language.


randomguy4ever

Polynesian languages are a part of the greater austronesian language family, so thats probably why i can find the language structure of olelo hawai'i to be somewhat smooth flowing. (I speak Tagalog).


jarsmith19

It was hard to pronounce but finally got it


keoni916764

Someone please explain the E in the beggining and the e in the middle

E olelo e kawika


kelii....

Those small words with 1, 2, and 3 letters often have many meanings and uses. The two words e in that sentence have different uses and meanings. The first one that is capitalized preceded the verb and makes it a command - "Speak!" The second word e before the name shows that the person is talking directly to Kawika and is addressing Kawika by name. "Speak, Kawika!" These two words have no direct translation into English, but they are needed in those situations.


katieMcPhi

I said the right thing but it was wrong


uaitatiane

Achei bem difícil


LiKenun

Without the voices, there aren't any other clues as to where the words should be stressed. I'm stressing the third syllable on Kaʻiulani if that's right…


kelii....

the stressed syllables for Hawaiian are usually the next to last syllable and every other before that, but a kahakō can change that. Thus, the stressed syllables are ‘i and la .


Two_People

I got it right but it said I got it wrong


MarieArce1

Why do we need the e anyway??


kelii....

It shows that you are directly addressing them by name.


[deactivated user]

    Yep a few bugs , but free


Nush133

    Aloha e Tsunamey77!


Damjan_Haumana

    Is this really used like that on the hawai'ian islands or is this just the more formal way? Like...do you say Aloha Ka'iulani or Aloha e Ka'iulani when you talk to native Hawai'ians?


BellaPeh

    So, if I address someone directly, I always put "e" in front of the name?


keoni916764

    In some cases what is the E in the beggining and tje e n the middle

    E olelo e kawika


DawnYoshim

    I hate all those figures take them away!


Nero_Wolfe1

    When and why do I put an e between words?


MojaveMama

    Imperative E

    E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele!", you're telling someone to "Go!"

    Vocative E

    E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

    Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. (Thanks, Kawika.) ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.


DmjPerkins

    Nyahaha!! All praise be to Atua! -Angie Yonaga


NJKanui

    Why is Aloha not correct


LaurenLee223355

    Why do you need that stupid e


kelii....

    It shows that you are directly addressing them by name.


MojaveMama

    Take the time to read the Tips section when it is available for the various skills. Take the time to go through the dictionary section, most of which also includes audio. As Kelii explained, countless times, the "e" has a place in 'Ōlelo Hawai'i

    E Imperative E

    E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele!", you're telling someone to "Go!"

    Vocative E

    E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

    Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. (Thanks, Kawika.) ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.


VinaOkumur

    Respect 'Ōlelo Hawai'i, you can just ask nicely, rather than ask and say that the "e" of the 'Ōlelo Hawai'i is stupid. It's a part of their 'Ōlelo.✨


kelii....

    You put it before the person's name to show that you are directly addressing them by name.


AidenHarre4

    if you're not going to take the question up take all the hard questions offand make sure you get the double x 3 fireballs


AidenHarre4

    hello ka iulani everything, keep on throwing that question it won't go rightdon't just make the question right and do not do this againif you are I'm going to ask you toI'm going to ask you to turn the game off of offlin weI can get this game 5 staforstars answer these questions you can save wrong


AidenHarre4

    Escape1until you guys make the questions better make it even easier you're going to get a one-star review and I'm going to put it on the news


odikeins

    hey I forgot gimme point now pls.


Dealanach

    In beta you can't report & say your answer should be marked correct?


kelii....

    You should be able to do that now for most prompts.


kkorsonel

    No because its always correct


HawaiianCuties12

    U know i know my profile is cute but more stress


native.007

    What's the point in the e smh


kelii....

    It shows that you are directly addressing them by name.


nat571571

    It says it is the right answer but i got it wrong


Holy11.

    حسبلي أننا محطيتش e


sentis8

    Seriously what is E


sentis8

    AAAAAAAAAAAA, WHAT IS EE

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.