1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kēlā hale"

"kēlā hale"

Translation:that house

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


Dealanach

Is it the same word for house & home?


AnuheaB

Hale means house. Home (ho-may) is home


Squishy16023

That makes so much more sense.


JacksonEv

first time it came up i said that house i got it wrong it meant this house, second time it came up i said this house i got it wrong it said THAT house. duolingo you need to make up your mind


teiahnna

it depends on if its keia, kena, or kela (sorry dont have the kahako above) keia means this, kena mean near and kela means that. hopefully that helps


RoseMaalea

Kela hale, means that house... why did it say I'm wrong

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.