"दुखी मत हो!"

Translation:Do not be sad!

October 9, 2018

3 Comments


Ashmath.

दुखी / ऊदास ... do they mean the same kind of sad, and one is from Persian, the other from Sanskrit? Or, do they actually have slight semantic differences?

December 10, 2018

Thorsten781499

Is the usage of हो here a general principle of the form, or does is mean that "tum" is used for adressing the person?

October 9, 2018

zeebo7

Because you don't usually explicitly say तू/तुम/आप when ordering someone, there are only really two cases here:

Ordering someone in general: दूखी मत हो!

Ordering someone you respect (which doesn't really happen very often): दूखी मत होइये!

October 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.