"Yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Hello.

October 9, 2018

17 Comments


carrie751687

Cant hear any audio on my android, either on the website in Chrome or thru the app.

October 11, 2018

MarkBennett6

You can hear the word on https://navajowotd.com/word/yaat-eeh/

October 20, 2018

j12an

Thank you.

January 11, 2019

theachaean

Thanks!

March 21, 2019

Ccf-Uk

There's currently no audio on this course, but they might add it eventually (maybe in 2-3 years).

October 18, 2018

katiaasun

is that a literal estimate?

December 7, 2018

Elise170405

Having trouble with the audio, won't play

October 11, 2018

jimbojones733563

There is no audio to play lol/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

August 13, 2019

Will40427

Actually it literally means "it is good."

October 9, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This word has different uses, not only as "hello".

Here is some information about it:

https://navajowotd.com/word/yaat-eeh/

Additionally, “Yá’át’ééh abiní” is the way to say good morning in Navajo. Here you’re saying “it is good, the morning.” Notice -át’é-, it is another word meaning “it is.”

It can also be used with ‘shił’ as in “shił yá’át’ééh” to mean “I like it.” Change it to nił or bił and you’ve got “you like it” and “he/she/it likes it” (Navajo pronouns tend to be gender neutral).

October 9, 2018

Space-Yuri

That's really cool! Thanks for taking the time to explain this. ^^

October 11, 2018

WAtyaz

When someone greets you with "yá'át'ééh," is the correct response this: "Aoo' yá'át'ééh" ("yes, it is good")? Or is it more common to just say "yá'át'ééh" back to them?

December 3, 2018

maddydixon

It's good people are posting links to the words here, but Duolingo not having audio kind of defeats the purpose of the Navajo course. It's a shame because I know many Native languages are going away. I really hope they get audio soon so people can learn from the course.

January 26, 2019

HunterJamesK

No sound??

October 16, 2018

Elissa359340

No sound

January 16, 2019

GuilhermeP784777

Ok. What???

January 24, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.