1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh."

"Yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Hello.

October 9, 2018

19 Comments


carrie751687

Cant hear any audio on my android, either on the website in Chrome or thru the app.


Ccf-Uk

There's currently no audio on this course, but they might add it eventually (maybe in 2-3 years).


shittiekawa

is that a literal estimate?


KadeinwalesDL

he was right u know


Will4042

Actually it literally means "it is good."


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This word has different uses, not only as "hello".

Here is some information about it:

https://navajowotd.com/word/yaat-eeh/

Additionally, “Yá’át’ééh abiní” is the way to say good morning in Navajo. Here you’re saying “it is good, the morning.” Notice -át’é-, it is another word meaning “it is.”

It can also be used with ‘shił’ as in “shił yá’át’ééh” to mean “I like it.” Change it to nił or bił and you’ve got “you like it” and “he/she/it likes it” (Navajo pronouns tend to be gender neutral).


PlagueMoss

That's really cool! Thanks for taking the time to explain this. ^^


WAtyaz

When someone greets you with "yá'át'ééh," is the correct response this: "Aoo' yá'át'ééh" ("yes, it is good")? Or is it more common to just say "yá'át'ééh" back to them?


maddydixon

It's good people are posting links to the words here, but Duolingo not having audio kind of defeats the purpose of the Navajo course. It's a shame because I know many Native languages are going away. I really hope they get audio soon so people can learn from the course.


Elise170405

Having trouble with the audio, won't play


Jaikandi

The audio is there but its not clear at all.


LunaticNanz

The audio is a bit muffled to hear the annunciation, which i heard is important for learning this kanguage. Hopefully that can be addressed in the future.


DiversityCity57

Two things 1. Why is there so many accents? 2. Its echoey

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.