"Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan"

Translation:Thank you, paternal grandmother

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


CodyPlanke

How the heck do you pronounce asdzaan

October 25, 2018

Will40427

just say all the letters.

June 27, 2019

Will40427

Pretty sure you can just say "nalì" for paternal grandmother.

October 9, 2018

LICA98

nobody says "paternal grandmother" in English

June 27, 2019

Will40427

But they do in Navajo. There’s a different word (misana) for maternal grandmother.

June 27, 2019

QuanMarcus

Can u put a voice thing so they can pronounce the words? That would be very helpful.

August 11, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.