1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No Hawaiʻi au."

"No Hawaiʻi au."

Translation:I am from Hawaiʻi.

October 9, 2018

20 Comments


kananileialoha

The directional "mai" (also a Prep. meaning from) is missing from this sentence. Generally you would ask, "No hea mai 'oe?" (Where are you from?) And answer, "No Honolulu mai au (I am from Honolulu).


SpeakOnIt

Thanks for the info. I hope you reported it on the exercise.


GaryBisaga

I wondered about this. I've heard the same (No hea mai 'oe) but doesn't "no" also mean "from"? I assume there's some difference there, but it's not clear to me what it is. Maybe "Mai" is like a verb here? Thanks for the help!


kelii....

2 things -

1- "No hea mai ‘oe?" The word No means "from originally", hea means where, mai means "towards the speaker" and ‘oe means "you (singular)". That word mai acts like an adverb to modify the word hea. The whole phrase is kind of a verb or predicate - no hea mai.

2- "Mai hea mai ‘oe?" The first Mai means "from" but not from originally. It's like where are you coming from? The supermarket, Wal-Mart, Genki Sushi, etc. ?


RonRGB

States in Hawaiian = State in English

Kaleponi = California

Kalolaina Hema = South Carolina

Mikikana = Michigan

Mikouli = Missouri

Wakinekona = Washington

Waiomina = Wyoming

Makakukeka = Massachusetts

'Ālaka = Alaska

'Alapama = Alabama

'Loke 'Ailana = Rhode Island

'Alikona = Arizona

Kenekuke = Kentucky

Mikikipi = Mississippi

Wikonekina = Wisconsin

Welemoneka = Vermont

Nuioka = New York

Monekana = Montana

Keokia = Georgia

Kololako = Colorado

'Inikiana = Indiana

Minekoka = Minnesota

Newaka = Nevada

'Ilinoe = Illinois

Nū 'Ieleke = New Jersey

Luikiana = Louisiana

'Akanaka = Arkansas

Kenekī = Tennessee

Hawai'i = Hawaii

'Ohaio = Ohio

Kelawea = Delaware

Nepalaka = Nebraska

Wilikinia = Virginia

Kalolaina 'Ākau = North Carolina

Konekikuka = Connecticut

Nū Hameka = New Hampshire

Maine = Maine

Nū Mekiko = New Mexico

Kakoka 'Ākau = North Dakota

Uka = Utah

Melelana = Maryland

Kekeka = Texas

Wilikinia Komohana = West Virginia

'Okalahoma = Oklahoma

'Olekona = Oregon

Penekelewinia = Pennsylvania

'Ikahō = Idaho

Kanekaka = Kansas

Kakoka Hema = South Dakota

Pololika = Florida

'Iowa = Iowa


rabelon

Let's have a quiz on state's names.


ArcticXerxes

Looks like Hawaiian has a very limited set of consonants to work with


debordmatthew

In English (American, at least, as far as I know) the apostrophe is more or less optional. In Hawaiian, of course the ʻokina is used, but I don't always see everyone using it (or an apostrophe) in the state's name.


kelii....

The 'okina and kahakō were not originally used way back when as the language was first put to paper, except where clarity was required, ko'u (my) vs. kou (your) for example. Advanced speakers tend to revert back to leaving them out, as they are often seen simply as aids for beginners. Some also may not have them on their devices keyboard to be able to use them.


NJtheSTQ

As vowels in Hebrew are treated! For beginners only !!!


emperorchiao

In Hawai‘i we always pronounce the name of the state and the island with the ‘okina, and use it in writing as far as possible. General American English on the mainland does not.


Zach_Factor

Just thought of something: why does the subject marker 'o come before ia, but not before au, 'oe, kākou, etc.?


rabelon

Sometimes they want common usage, such as "where are you from" as opposed to "From where are you." Other times they prefer awkward construction rather than teaching common usage. They want it both ways, to the detriment of the new learner.


DimitriDUM2

What is "au" meaning exactly? Is this the translation of "to be"?


RonRGB

(au) is the pronoun I

I can also be spelled as (wau).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.