"No Hawaiʻi au."

Translation:I am from Hawaiʻi.

October 9, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kananileialoha

The directional "mai" (also a Prep. meaning from) is missing from this sentence. Generally you would ask, "No hea mai 'oe?" (Where are you from?) And answer, "No Honolulu mai au (I am from Honolulu).


SpeakOnIt

Thanks for the info. I hope you reported it on the exercise.


GaryKaHaumana

I wondered about this. I've heard the same (No hea mai 'oe) but doesn't "no" also mean "from"? I assume there's some difference there, but it's not clear to me what it is. Maybe "Mai" is like a verb here? Thanks for the help!


kelii....

2 things -

1- "No hea mai ‘oe?" The word No means "from originally", hea means where, mai means "towards the speaker" and ‘oe means "you (singular)". That word mai acts like an adverb to modify the word hea. The whole phrase is kind of a verb or predicate - no hea mai.

2- "Mai hea mai ‘oe?" The first Mai means "from" but not from originally. It's like where are you coming from? The supermarket, Wal-Mart, Genki Sushi, etc. ?


RonRGB

States in Hawaiian = State in English

Kaleponi = California

Kalolaina Hema = South Carolina

Mikikana = Michigan

Mikouli = Missouri

Wakinekona = Washington

Waiomina = Wyoming

Makakukeka = Massachusetts

'Ālaka = Alaska

'Alapama = Alabama

'Loke 'Ailana = Rhode Island

'Alikona = Arizona

Kenekuke = Kentucky

Mikikipi = Mississippi

Wikonekina = Wisconsin

Welemoneka = Vermont

Nuioka = New York

Monekana = Montana

Keokia = Georgia

Kololako = Colorado

'Inikiana = Indiana

Minekoka = Minnesota

Newaka = Nevada

'Ilinoe = Illinois

Nū 'Ieleke = New Jersey

Luikiana = Louisiana

'Akanaka = Arkansas

Kenekī = Tennessee

Hawai'i = Hawaii

'Ohaio = Ohio

Kelawea = Delaware

Nepalaka = Nebraska

Wilikinia = Virginia

Kalolaina 'Ākau = North Carolina

Konekikuka = Connecticut

Nū Hameka = New Hampshire

Maine = Maine

Nū Mekiko = New Mexico

Kakoka 'Ākau = North Dakota

Uka = Utah

Melelana = Maryland

Kekeka = Texas

Wilikinia Komohana = West Virginia

'Okalahoma = Oklahoma

'Olekona = Oregon

Penekelewinia = Pennsylvania

'Ikahō = Idaho

Kanekaka = Kansas

Kakoka Hema = South Dakota

Pololika = Florida

'Iowa = Iowa


ArcticXerxes

Looks like Hawaiian has a very limited set of consonants to work with


rabelon

You forgot two states, 'Aina o Disney and Honua o Disney.


Zach_Factor

Just thought of something: why does the subject marker 'o come before ia, but not before au, 'oe, kākou, etc.?


debordmatthew

In English (American, at least, as far as I know) the apostrophe is more or less optional. In Hawaiian, of course the ʻokina is used, but I don't always see everyone using it (or an apostrophe) in the state's name.


kelii....

The 'okina and kahakō were not originally used way back when as the language was first put to paper, except where clarity was required, ko'u (my) vs. kou (your) for example. Advanced speakers tend to revert back to leaving them out, as they are often seen simply as aids for beginners. Some also may not have them on their devices keyboard to be able to use them.


CaliforniaNorma

As vowels in Hebrew are treated! For beginners only !!!


emperorchiao

In Hawai‘i we always pronounce the name of the state and the island with the ‘okina, and use it in writing as far as possible. General American English on the mainland does not.


YujiKono

Can someone explain how the sentence order works here?


GaryKaHaumana

Sure. Normally the first part of a sentence is called the po'o ("head" in Hawaiian). The po'o is a verb or verb phrase. The po'o is followed by the piko which is usually the subject of the sentence. So the normal word order is Verb-Subject-Object. One other thing you need to understand is that verbs in Hawaiian have a much wider scope than in most languages. They can be an action of course (e.g. "hele" = to go) but they can also be a state of being. Here the verb is "no" which is one of these "stative" verbs that means "to be originally from a place." So the po'o or verb part is "no Hawai'i" = "to be from Hawaii" and the subject is "au" = "I".


YujiKono

Thank you so much for that great explanation! This makes sense to me now!


DimitriDUM2

What is "au" meaning exactly? Is this the translation of "to be"?


RonRGB

(au) is the pronoun I

I can also be spelled as (wau).


YbR4dUoc

It means I. Like "I like fries."


UwUily

I thought that meant "I'm not Hawaiian" lol

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.