1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He wahine pōkole kona ʻanakē…

"He wahine pōkole kona ʻanakē."

Translation:Her aunty is a short woman.

October 9, 2018

13 Comments


lauralagassa

I typed a correct answer, "His aunt is a short woman," and got a "correction" back saying I had typed an extra space and should have said "Hisaunt" This is clearly an error.


NightmareE6

Wait, I chose 'discuss' for 'Pōkole ke kumu,' but instead it sent me to this discussion. 何??


YesJesusLovesMe

Lol I wrote (his) =kona right? But it replies (wrong), with a correction for (her) instead, Hmmm ~ da kine I guess at this point lol!!!


FlamingoDingo

How would you say, "The short woman is my aunty?"


Pancho_Delanave

I think it would be: “Ka wahine pōkole koʻu ʻanakē.”

Please correct me if I’m wrong.


HklaniClee

Close, but you need the subject marker at the beginning: ʻO ka wahine pōkole koʻu ʻanakē.


Jessi784299

I think it would be "Koʻu ʻanakē ka wahine pōkole" :)


Musketeer80

Why do they insist on using "aunty" instead of just "aunt"?


Icystrider

The audio sounds like pokōle rather than the written, 'pōkole' .... Does it matter in either case?


Tepatasi1

Why is my answer wrong?what did I do wrong?show me why?


Tepatasi1

E kala ma'i,I saw my mistake,it should have said her not my

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.