"Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine?"

Translation:How are you, Grandma?

October 9, 2018

7 Comments


kananileialoha

I find this sentence to be rather awkward, as generally you would begin with the greeting, "E Tutu, pehea 'oe?" (Grandma! How are you?)

October 9, 2018

Emi451169

I wouldn't agree.. when i come to my grandma I often say just "hey! How are you, grandma?" So I think it's a normal sentence they suggested:)

October 20, 2018

TianaKuni

Totally agree. I think the greeting first is important and more appropriate in conversation.

October 12, 2018

RonRGB

grandmother = kupuna wahine, grandfather = kupuna kāne

grandma = tūtū wahine, grandpa = tūtū kāne

grandma = kūkū wahine, grandpa = kūkū kāne

grandma = tūtū, grandpa = tūtū

grandma = kūkū, grandpa = kūkū

March 1, 2019

DimitriDUM2

What does mean the "e"

April 8, 2019

Elizabeth479929

I think the "e" in this case shows that you are talking to the person following it, in this case, grandma.

From what I can tell, the " 'oe " shows that you are speaking in 2nd person (about the person you are talking to) and the "e" shows who you are talking to.

July 12, 2019

Tutu124325

I only know kūkū as meaning those pokey stickers or burrs that stick to your pant legs. Is it part od the Kaua'i/Ni'ihau dialect?

June 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.