1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine?"

"Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine?"

Translation:How are you, Grandma?

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


kananileialoha

I find this sentence to be rather awkward, as generally you would begin with the greeting, "E Tutu, pehea 'oe?" (Grandma! How are you?)


Emi451169

I wouldn't agree.. when i come to my grandma I often say just "hey! How are you, grandma?" So I think it's a normal sentence they suggested:)


RonRGB

grandmother = kupuna wahine, grandfather = kupuna kāne

grandma = tūtū wahine, grandpa = tūtū kāne

grandma = kūkū wahine, grandpa = kūkū kāne

grandma = tūtū, grandpa = tūtū

grandma = kūkū, grandpa = kūkū


DimitriDUM2

What does mean the "e"


Elizabeth479929

I think the "e" in this case shows that you are talking to the person following it, in this case, grandma.

From what I can tell, the " 'oe " shows that you are speaking in 2nd person (about the person you are talking to) and the "e" shows who you are talking to.


BaleeUT

Interesting. So far I was under the impression that Hawaiian didn't have a "t" sound. At least I don't remember seeing one in the previous lessons. I guess I was either wrong, or it's a very rare occurance. :D


thomasaekman

I am a novice and a native speaker would be better equipped to reply, but as I understand it the “t” sound is used in isolated cases instead of “k”, especially in pre-modern Hawaii’an (Ni’ihau dialect). For example, “kuahine” (the sister of a brother) can be (is usually?) pronounced “tuahine”. Searching the wehewehe.org data base for “tutu” (with long U’s), resulted in the following entry that leads me to believe “kuku” (with long U’s) is the preferred pronunciation in modern Hawai’ian.

I would not object to being corrected by someone more knowledgeable.

http://www.wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker-----0-1l--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-tutu--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D9576


Tutu124325

I only know kūkū as meaning those pokey stickers or burrs that stick to your pant legs. Is it part od the Kaua'i/Ni'ihau dialect?


Talmerian

Isn't wahine woman? How does that translate for either grandma or grandmother? Women aren't the same as mothers...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.