1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du und ich trinken Wein."

"Du und ich trinken Wein."

Translation:You and I drink wine.

April 1, 2013

10 Comments


LouisaUpton

“You and I drink wine”, or “you and I are drinking wine” are correct. “You and me drink wine” is grammatically incorrect! (I am a native English speaker!)


Icy-Proof

Shouldt'n "You and me are drinking wine" be accepted?


Regney

We: subject pronoun = you and I- (We talk to them.)
Us: object pronoun = you and me - (They talk to us.)

Do you say, "Us drink wine"? No, because "us"—specifically you and me—is an object pronoun. It's the same reason you don't say, "You and me are [doing x]."


quadlingo...

Why didn't 'You and I are drinking wine' get accepted?


Juanmolt

Is this Duo's way of asking someone out?


noemi.fenyvesi

Isn't this you and me are drinking wine?


Lenkvist

No, both are subject. You wouldn't say "me am drinking wine", right?


noemi.fenyvesi

True, thanks :) Im just wondering why this you and me comes into my mind immediately? brrr you are right!


Lenkvist

Grammatically correct English and spoken English are two different things. People are so used to hearing "you and me" that they have come to accept it as correct. It might even make its way into grammar one day as languages are constantly evolving. Until then, you can "entertain" yourself with spotting the difference.


noemi.fenyvesi

Makes sense! Thanks a lot! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.