"Du und ich trinken Wein."

Translation:You and I drink wine.

4/1/2013, 6:50:43 PM

16 Comments


Icy-Proof

Shouldt'n "You and me are drinking wine" be accepted?

2/3/2018, 8:18:15 PM

Regney

We: subject pronoun = you and I- (We talk to them.)
Us: object pronoun = you and me - (They talk to us.)

Do you say, "Us drink wine"? No, because "us"—specifically you and me—is an object pronoun. It's the same reason you don't say, "You and me are [doing x]."

4/13/2018, 9:18:56 PM

LouisaUpton

“You and I drink wine”, or “you and I are drinking wine” are correct. “You and me drink wine” is grammatically incorrect! (I am a native English speaker!)

1/4/2019, 6:37:21 PM

quadlingo...

Why didn't 'You and I are drinking wine' get accepted?

12/13/2018, 7:43:45 AM

noemi.fenyvesi

Isn't this you and me are drinking wine?

4/1/2013, 6:50:43 PM

Lenkvist

No, both are subject. You wouldn't say "me am drinking wine", right?

4/2/2013, 7:01:39 PM

noemi.fenyvesi

True, thanks :) Im just wondering why this you and me comes into my mind immediately? brrr you are right!

4/2/2013, 7:04:46 PM

Lenkvist

Grammatically correct English and spoken English are two different things. People are so used to hearing "you and me" that they have come to accept it as correct. It might even make its way into grammar one day as languages are constantly evolving. Until then, you can "entertain" yourself with spotting the difference.

4/2/2013, 7:37:30 PM

noemi.fenyvesi

Makes sense! Thanks a lot! :)

4/2/2013, 7:59:40 PM

Jodyso

You and I drink wine. Some people may say it this way, but not the majority of educated people, why are you teaching incorrect structures? It's one thing if they learn it and use it, it's another for a language program to be teaching it. I might not mark my beginning 1st and 2nd year students down for using this, but I certainly wouldn't model it.

1/18/2019, 2:11:29 AM

BobbyJacks4

"You and ME drink/ are drinking wine"???

10/18/2017, 8:13:52 PM

Matt.LeCroix

Asked and answered.

5/15/2018, 3:32:17 AM

VimalChawd1

Why not you and I am drinking wine?

4/17/2018, 6:45:22 PM

Regney

We = you and I

We are drinking wine. You and I are drinking wine.

4/17/2018, 6:51:11 PM

Nweech

you and me drink wine is marked wrong Why?

8/22/2018, 7:17:34 AM

Thylacaleo

Nweech: If it was you alone saying it, you would not say 'Me drink wine', you would say 'I drink wine.'
Add your friend and it becomes 'You and I drink wine.'
It's simple English grammar.

8/22/2018, 10:34:08 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.