1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the phone?"

"Where is the phone?"

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma hea?

October 9, 2018

8 Comments


knlyman

“Aia i hea ke kelepona” and “aia ke kelepona i hea” are technically both correct. The order can be rearranged based on what you want emphasized.


kananileialoha

Thank you for saying that! My first instinct was aia i hea ke kelepona, but it wouldn't be "i ke kelepona" right? My locational sentences are so rusty - this is a great review.


MojaveMama

Aia i hea ke kelepona?

is now accepted 09/23/20


SavitrIsha5

The correct Hawaiian word "ma" does not appear in the word bank.


kelii....

i and ma are both correct, and not every option is given for each sentence. In questions, Aia i hea is used more often than Aia ma hea. I think it is because it flows faster than Aia ma hea.


Mak511906

I typed (no word bank on this one for me) "Aia 'o ke kelepona i hea" and was counted wrong. Any thoughts on why?


kelii....

The extra word 'o is not needed in that case. You would use 'o at the start of a sentence before definite nouns and proper nouns or if the subject of a sentence is a proper noun / name in the middle of the sentence.
Compare with Aia 'o Keoki i hea? for example.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.