"Where is the phone?"

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma hea?

5 months ago

6 Comments


knlyman

“Aia i hea ke kelepona” and “aia ke kelepona i hea” are technically both correct. The order can be rearranged based on what you want emphasized.

5 months ago

kananileialoha

Thank you for saying that! My first instinct was aia i hea ke kelepona, but it wouldn't be "i ke kelepona" right? My locational sentences are so rusty - this is a great review.

5 months ago

GayleKilde

I agree

4 months ago

SavitrIsha5

The correct Hawaiian word "ma" does not appear in the word bank.

4 months ago

kelii....

i and ma are both correct, and not every option is given for each sentence. In questions, Aia i hea is used more often than Aia ma hea. I think it is because it flows faster than Aia ma hea.

4 months ago

braddah_naks

add aihea

5 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.