1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are you tired? Your face loo…

"Are you tired? Your face looks like a tribble."

Translation:bIDoy''a'? yIH rur qablIj.

October 9, 2018

4 Comments


rockhyrax

What's Klingonese for shade?!

October 9, 2018

jdmcowan

Since this is a type of classroom, and you asked (though I recognize that it was probably more rhetorical than serious), Klingons probably would not use "shade" with that idiomatic meaning. "Shadow" is QIb and "to insult" is tIch.

October 10, 2018

rockhyrax

Although my question was not "serious", I appreciate the answer! OK, I'm going out on a limb here, so might an answer to the question (are you tired, your face looks like a tribble) be the following (presuming there's a Klingon subculture that would use such idiom)? QIbmoHbogh vum SoH My reasoning: "throwing shade" is sort of a synonym for causing shadow, so "you're a shady b..." would be "you're a jerk who causes shadow to exist". (I haven't got as far in the course as talking about casting a shadow on someone or something.)

October 10, 2018

jdmcowan

QIb is only a noun and definitely cannot take verb suffixes like -moH and -bogh.

We don't actually know the ideal way to talk about casting a shadow and we have to be creative in talking about such. One possible way is to use chen: QIb chenmoH ghaH "He causes a shadow to form."

I have serious doubts that there is a Klingon subculture that would use the idiom you suggest, but if we were talking about casting actual shadows, I would probably say QIb chenmoHbogh vum SoH "You are a jerk who causes shadow to form." Of course it's not much of a put down since we all cast shadows.

October 10, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.