1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घर पर मत पढ़ो।"

"घर पर मत पढ़ो।"

Translation:Do not study at home.

October 9, 2018

16 Comments


DmitrijSil

Should't it be "on the house" rather than "at home"?


vinay92
Mod

"घर पर" and "घर पे" idiomatically translate to "at home" though they are literally "on the house"


zeebo7

Both would be acceptable translations (but 'Do not study on the house' certainly sounds more far-fetched).


holdredial

In English, "on the house" means "free of charge to the customer". It might apply, for instance, to a bar offering a free round of drinks.

Duo is scolding us to sign up for Plus.


Rishbam1

It may be far fetched but it is well a sentence you could say. And now your in India and some asks what you are doing. You can never reply cause they think you are AT home, not on the house...


_jesuisbrun_

Said no Indian parent ever.


ShomariML

Why is "Do not read at the house" an invalid answer? I thought घर could mean "home" or "house"?


eklavya123

I said “do not read at home”.

And I think there is a difference between home and house in hindi.

Home is more commonly used.


SMASH_24

If the building us under construction, or not habitable yet it is known as house

Once you entered the building and started living their its known as Home

Anyway both suits... In anycase ,

Regarding to the sentence Home is commonly used so better select it hereafter


SamiranDeb

Then were he will study


Vidya361302

Cant ghar mei be used instead of ghar par


RaajkumarMS

Why is 'Do not study in home?' not accepted


tre_mojosa

It sounds awkward in English. Not sure if that's why, but it does.


Sangna4

A typo S instead of D for Do not. Should be accepted as a typo error.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.