"घर पर मत पढ़ो।"

Translation:Do not study at home.

October 9, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_jesuisbrun_

Said no Indian parent ever.


ph.qDSuah

Do not study at home


DmitrijSil

Should't it be "on the house" rather than "at home"?


vinay92

"घर पर" and "घर पे" idiomatically translate to "at home" though they are literally "on the house".

On the house (ie, on the roof of the house) would be घर के ऊपर.


zeebo7

Both would be acceptable translations (but 'Do not study on the house' certainly sounds more far-fetched).


holdredial

In English, "on the house" means "free of charge to the customer". It might apply, for instance, to a bar offering a free round of drinks.

Duo is scolding us to sign up for Plus.


Rishbam1

It may be far fetched but it is well a sentence you could say. And now your in India and some asks what you are doing. You can never reply cause they think you are AT home, not on the house...


YeahUhuuuu

No it will be only at home I am indian


SamiranDeb

Then were he will study


ShomariML

Why is "Do not read at the house" an invalid answer? I thought घर could mean "home" or "house"?


eklavya123

I said “do not read at home”.

And I think there is a difference between home and house in hindi.

Home is more commonly used.


SMASH_24

If the building us under construction, or not habitable yet it is known as house

Once you entered the building and started living their its known as Home

Anyway both suits... In anycase ,

Regarding to the sentence Home is commonly used so better select it hereafter


bofadeez23

"Go study outside where it's safe " - no one ever


SHRUTHIZEPETO

So can we study on the park?


AniketBa837523

Answer ka ha plz help me


RaajkumarMS

Why is 'Do not study in home?' not accepted


tre_mojosa

It sounds awkward in English. Not sure if that's why, but it does.


Sangna4

A typo S instead of D for Do not. Should be accepted as a typo error.


Vidya361302

Cant ghar mei be used instead of ghar par


rohini487372

The answer with the eord house id correct


AntonyC20

Very very very true


M.Ashley21

Is this an actual rule?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.