"Eu não falo com meu amigo desde quinta-feira."

Translation:I have not spoken with my friend since Thursday.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


AlexTheTutor

If the correct translation wants a past tense "I did not speak", then shouldn't the verb "falar" be conjugated as "falei"? I know we haven't learned past tense, but still.

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

As it shows an action that started in the past and continues up to the present, we sometimes say that using simple present. Eu não falo = eu não tenho falado, in this case.

April 1, 2013

Mareli0

or" I am not speaking" should be correct in this case. as it is written in present- why should "I do not speak (any more)" -be wrong?

February 4, 2014

ThanKwee

As Paulenrique explained above: This sentence describes something that started in the past and continues up to the present. In English, we state it in past. In Portuguese it can be stated in the present. (And, by the way, in French it must be stated in the present).

In English, you don't say "I do not speak to my friend since Thursday."

April 9, 2014

mn3mGAVE

Yet, if you want to say that you do not speak to your friend since thursday, I guess it would be the same "Eu não falo com meu amigo desde quinta" sentence for that, wouldn't it be ?

May 11, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, that's the same.

May 11, 2018

Argentinien_2010

And still it is a difference between : I don't speak with him ( because i am very very angry with him) and i did not speak to him (because i just did not see him in the meantime)!

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.