"Mahalo, e ʻai!"

Translation:Thanks, eat!

10/9/2018, 8:50:42 PM

10 Comments


CameronHonolulu

"Thanks, eat!" Is that proper hawaiian or does it have another meaning?

10/9/2018, 8:50:42 PM

KeelyLau

that is proper hawaiian but i would say lets eat instead of eat

10/10/2018, 7:07:51 AM

PilimaiTraub

Thanks, let's eat versus go eat, shouldnʻt it be hele ʻai for go eat, when we say E ʻai, as Hawaiians we are acknowledging everyone to eat, "go" is implied.

10/21/2018, 10:20:22 PM

Soy_Jaguar

Would this be like Japanese "いただきます(Itadakimasu)!" Or more like Spanish "Buen Provecho"? I put thank you for the food as the translation and Duo marked it as incorrect, but gave me the answer as correct so I'm just a bit confused

12/12/2018, 2:18:32 AM

Soy_Jaguar

I was also curious how either of those translate into Hawaiian

12/12/2018, 2:20:00 AM

KonradKond8

What does "e" mean?

12/23/2018, 3:43:53 PM

SaliciaRem

it's used like commanding action

1/1/2019, 10:44:47 AM

IgorRusski

So people actually use it like this? It's not just a grammatical sentence, I hope..

10/18/2018, 10:17:48 AM

Throkir

This seems to make no sense to me

10/29/2018, 11:42:18 PM

muna957449

It dosent sound right

2/10/2019, 11:42:24 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.