1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mahalo, e ʻai!"

"Mahalo, e ʻai!"

Translation:Thanks, eat!

October 9, 2018

16 Comments


cam.kemp

"Thanks, eat!" Is that proper hawaiian or does it have another meaning?


KeelyLau

that is proper hawaiian but i would say lets eat instead of eat


PilimaiTraub

Thanks, let's eat versus go eat, shouldnʻt it be hele ʻai for go eat, when we say E ʻai, as Hawaiians we are acknowledging everyone to eat, "go" is implied.


Soy_Jaguar

Would this be like Japanese "いただきます(Itadakimasu)!" Or more like Spanish "Buen Provecho"? I put thank you for the food as the translation and Duo marked it as incorrect, but gave me the answer as correct so I'm just a bit confused


Soy_Jaguar

I was also curious how either of those translate into Hawaiian


MyPatronus

For all of you who are confused, I think this is what they mean:

Thank you, come eat!


Jazzjone

I'm confused as to why " 'ae, e lei" means, "yes, wear a lei" while, " 'mahalo e 'ai" does not means "thanks for the food." .......


Nia469532

I believe the "e" before nouns means you're simply addressing the noun, but, the "e" before verbs turns it into a command. Because lei is a noun, it means you are just addressing it, but 'ai is a verb, which means the "e" before is asking you to eat.


IgorRusski

So people actually use it like this? It's not just a grammatical sentence, I hope..


JessicaK.S

Yes, we do say it like that. We are simple and welcoming, if you are a friend or a guest we will always invite you to eat with us if we have anything to give or share.


KonradKond8

What does "e" mean?


SaliciaRem

it's used like commanding action


Grape513987

Thats a weird thing to say "thanks,eat!"


Throkir

This seems to make no sense to me


muna957449

It dosent sound right


jjx360

Interesting.. is this a common expression used in everyday conversations?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.