" keiki"

Translation:the children

4 months ago

6 Comments


JoyceCoole2

what makes na keiki plural?

4 months ago

ElMeuNom

Nā. In the singular, it would say ke keiki.

4 months ago

September690413

nā denotes the noun as plural

4 months ago

Duchesse471631

The 'nā' is plural form of 'the' and transforms the singular noun into plural. keiki = child, but nā + keiki = children

4 months ago

Lan548552

Na

2 months ago

RonRGB

nā keiki sounds like nā kiki

2 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.