" keiki"

Translation:the children

October 9, 2018

11 Comments


JoyceCoole2

what makes na keiki plural?


ElMeuNom

Nā. In the singular, it would say ke keiki.


Koa959

The 'nā' is plural form of 'the' and transforms the singular noun into plural. keiki = child, but nā + keiki = children


September690413

nā denotes the noun as plural


teiahnna

just remember na is plural and ke is singular :)


AziaTisdale

Could this also mean "the boys" ? Or would it be "nā keiki kane"


teiahnna

it wouldnt because keiki means children so then it would be na keiki kane :)


Cherylroution

When the male voice reads keike he has a long a sound in the first syllabl, but the woman has a short e sound. ???? Which is correct here?


MitchellTytKeEnE

keiki means child, or children


EduardoBal495629

Why audio says kiki, not keiki?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.