" keiki"

Translation:the children

October 9, 2018

5 Comments


JoyceCoole2

what makes na keiki plural?

October 9, 2018

ElMeuNom

Nā. In the singular, it would say ke keiki.

October 10, 2018

September690413

nā denotes the noun as plural

October 12, 2018

Duchesse471631

The 'nā' is plural form of 'the' and transforms the singular noun into plural. keiki = child, but nā + keiki = children

October 16, 2018

Lan548552

Na

November 21, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.