"you"

Translation:ʻoe

October 9, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret942443

Word is you I typed 'oe

Response says I have a typo


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe it expects you to use an ʻokina instead of an apostrophe/single quote? According to the Klingon Duolingo moderators, since Duolingo removes all punctuation and capitalization from your answer before analysing it, apostrophes at the beginning and end of the word aren't parsed by it.


sheldon.abril

ʻoe

correct answer in the word bank is missing the ʻokina


Mitchellkeene

do you really have to put in a ' ?


da864606

Yes, the ‘okina is an actual consonant in Hawaiian. Leaving it out can change the meaning of the word or make it nonsensical.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.