1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hágoóneeʼ shimá."

"Hágoóneeʼ shimá."

Translation:See you later mother.

October 9, 2018

15 Comments


connorth

"Goodbye mother", should be acceptable. Hágoónee' could mean both "Goodbye" and "See you later"... And literally translates to "it is finished".


AishaBaloo

As a person who speaks Navajo, this is correct.


SariahLily

"Goodbye mom" was accepted for me just now.


[deactivated user]

    Does Hágoónee' change meaning from Goodbye to See You Later when talking to a person (like how the Spanish say See You Later to prevent sad goodbyes?


StephenM898

    There is sound. It is one of the few audio that is not repeated and is spoken by a man.


pbYh4z

    No native speaker sound at all !


pamella560702

    Why isnt audio available


SariahLily

    It's still in Beta. Give them time.


Apache336

    I love this lang

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.