"Hágoóneeʼ shimá."

Translation:See you later mother.

October 9, 2018

13 Comments


connorth

"Goodbye mother", should be acceptable. Hágoónee' could mean both "Goodbye" and "See you later"... And literally translates to "it is finished".

October 11, 2018

AishaBaloo

As a person who speaks Navajo, this is correct.

October 12, 2018

WarrenEsch

Does Hágoónee' change meaning from Goodbye to See You Later when talking to a person (like how the Spanish say See You Later to prevent sad goodbyes?

October 10, 2018

Fern_roots

no sound

October 14, 2018

JasRay

same here

November 2, 2018

pamella560702

Why isnt audio available

November 24, 2018

pbYh4z

No native speaker sound at all !

October 27, 2018

xxpoohbe4rxx

Right. It's like what's the point if you can't mimic the correct way to say the words

March 19, 2019

ahau.3

Hágoóneeʼ, Shimá! would be the correct punctuation.

October 11, 2018

vera970195

I don't know tge language but im liking it so far :)

April 7, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.