1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hágoóneeʼ shimá."

"Hágoóneeʼ shimá."

Translation:See you later mother.

October 9, 2018

22 Comments


connorth

"Goodbye mother", should be acceptable. Hágoónee' could mean both "Goodbye" and "See you later"... And literally translates to "it is finished".


AishaBaloo

As a person who speaks Navajo, this is correct.


SariahLily

"Goodbye mom" was accepted for me just now.


Zachary780175

It is accetable for me


[deactivated user]

    Does Hágoónee' change meaning from Goodbye to See You Later when talking to a person (like how the Spanish say See You Later to prevent sad goodbyes?


pbYh4z

    No native speaker sound at all !


xxpoohbe4rxx

    Right. It's like what's the point if you can't mimic the correct way to say the words


pamella560702

    Why isnt audio available


SariahLily

    It's still in Beta. Give them time.


ahau.3

    Hágoóneeʼ, Shimá! would be the correct punctuation.


ALLintolearning3

    Not necessarily, an exclamation point is not always necessary. Does anyone know if this is the same word for mother in this song, because it doesn't have the accent on the a so maybe it is a different word? https://soundcloud.com/navajowotd/shimá I found a Navajo rap song here.


Cana671820

    Navajo RAP?????? What in the world! I've never heard of it!


ByronGonza742793

    Goodbye mother,it never mentioned,it wanted me to make a sentence,shima was only highlighted


Cana671820

    So, you can say See you later or Goodbye? Interesting.


vera970195

    I don't know tge language but im liking it so far :)

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.