"天气很干燥,你要多喝水。"

Translation:The weather is dry. You need to drink more water.

October 9, 2018

4 Comments


dmytrish

Why 你要多喝水 ("you need much drinking water"?), and not 你要喝多水 ("you need to drink much water"?)

October 9, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Since 多 is an adverb, you cannot combine with a noun i.e. 多水 to literally indicate the amount. Otherwise, you are considering 多 as an adjective, which contradicts its purpose as an adverb. To correct this, include an appropriate adjective after 多 i.e.

你要喝多点水

Thus, 你要多喝水 is grammatically correct.

October 10, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Think of it here as 'more' "You need to drink MORE water." But the MORE modifies the verb drink, not water. It is an adverb.

February 20, 2019

LauraWhitm5

really don't need to say 'water' in the English translation. It is implied. "You need to drink more."

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.