1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "天气很干燥,你要多喝水。"

"天气很干燥,你要多喝水。"

Translation:The weather is dry, you need to drink more water.

October 9, 2018

20 Comments


dmytrish

Why 你要多喝水 ("you need much drinking water"?), and not 你要喝多水 ("you need to drink much water"?)


NasuSamaruk0

Since 多 is an adverb, you cannot combine with a noun i.e. 多水 to literally indicate the amount. Otherwise, you are considering 多 as an adjective, which contradicts its purpose as an adverb. To correct this, include an appropriate adjective after 多 i.e.

你要喝多点水

Thus, 你要多喝水 is grammatically correct.


DereckStJohn

Nice explanation. Also,多喝水 is a very common phrase in China, for example, 你感冒了,要多喝水!


CinnamonTe1

If you want to say ”more water“ and modify the noun, I think you can say 更多的。

你要喝更多的水 - You need to drink more water

Also, you can also use 少 before any verb to mean "less" in the same way that 多 means "more."

我会少吃饭 - I will eat less.
我会多吃饭 - I will eat more.


LauraWhitm5

Think of it here as 'more' "You need to drink MORE water." But the MORE modifies the verb drink, not water. It is an adverb.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The word "多" has different uses. A couple of Chinese sentences and their possible interpretations:

  • a lot of

    我喝了很多水。 — I drank a lot of water.

  • more

    多喝水。 — Drink more water. ("More drink water.")

"多喝水" is somewhat ambiguous, as it could be interpreted as "drink a lot of water", but it can be thought of as an implied comparison. "多一点喝水", for its part, is pretty clearly a comparison.

Further thoughts:

Edited.


RobinThor

Then why is "The weather is dry. You need to drink a lot of water." accepted as an answer? That should be wrong, I guess?


StephanusG1

It's not wrong. The Chinese could mean both, but 'drink lots of water' makes more sense in English as there's no direct comparison (perhaps I already drink lots of water, so more is not necessary.) Also, as others have noted, this is a set phrase in Chinese (often 多喝热水) which comes up in many contexts.


[deactivated user]

    I think your suggestion would be the other way around: "He duo shui."


RobinThor

    I asked a native speaker and she said the English is wrong. 你要多喝水: You need to drink water more often. 你要喝更多水: You need to drink more water.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Well, to be more literal we could actually say "You need to drink water more", because I don't think the Chinese really refers to frequency (or oftenness), but to the amount of drinking without regard to frequency. I.e. you could do more drinking but with the same frequency, if you just took bigger sips and/or guzzled a few more ounces at a time. However, "drink water more" just isn't what we'd typically say in English, and drinking water more results in drinking more water anyway.

    I think this sentence can be interpreted as "drink a lot of water" (which we can say is recognized as "a lot" only because it's more than the normal amount) or "drink more water (than usual)", and that it's not a really big deal which of these translations we use.


CinnamonTe1

    The site below has a section with examples for using 多 and 少 as adverbs. There are examples that show 多/少 also applies to the amount of the object that comes after the verb.

    你应该多吃菜,少吃肉
    You should eat more vegetables and less meat

    If I wanted to say often, I would use 经常 or 更经常 (more often).

    While I'm not a native speaker, I do think it can also mean more often for activities that only use a verb. Something like 我需要多跑 would mean "I need to run more", which could imply more often.

    https://www.chinese-grammar.org/lesson-17.html


Devon711559

    The 多喝水 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Dreadful. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 22nd Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

    It was so bad I quit duolingo but in late October I returned after they apparently fixed their audio bugs.


Leonard543

    This is such a strange statement. Why would humidity in the air matter for how much you drink?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Apparently it makes a difference, according to science:


Alwaysvickie

    how do I add a comma since there is not an option to use one and it needs it?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Don't worry about punctuation if you're using the word tiles.

    If you want to type in Chinese instead, on the web browser version you can often choose that with a button under the answer field. Not sure about the app because I don't bother using it.


Neil614539

    Is 你要喝多水also acceptable?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It seems unusual to me. At best I believe it would mean "You have to drink too much water".

    "喝多了", for its part, means "drunk", i.e. "drank too much", with alcohol being implied.


BrettEdman

    冷水可以吗?不想喝热的

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.