"God"

Translation:Akua

10/9/2018, 10:23:44 PM

6 Comments


Hanibunches

I believe we should also address nā akua because traditionally Hawaiians were polytheistic, not monotheistic. So if we are going to teach about Akua as a single deity than we should respect the culture and address nā akua as well.

10/14/2018, 6:47:21 AM

SpeakOnIt

Good to know. Add one letter and get demon or devil in Japanese.

10/9/2018, 11:42:21 PM

DEE255780

It continues to be my question why the section has an emphasis on Jesus, God, Blessings. Does anyone have a link to the people who created the Hawaiian app for Duolingo? Putting the word Jesus randomly amongst answers seems strange and included at all is interesting? Akua, Ke akua makes sense at some point, maybe but not in the beginning lessons for sure. Do other languages use Christian words? Japanese? Chinese? Spanish?

10/24/2018, 3:58:55 AM

kelii....

Here is a list of the duolingo profiles for the Hawaiian language contributors. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/hw/en/status

11/1/2018, 8:18:27 AM

braddah_naks

god should be ke akua because akua is just god and thats like any god but Ke Akua is Jesus

10/10/2018, 12:26:56 AM

JakubKubaP

How do you make differents between God and gods/goddesses? Do you add ku "ku Akua"? Mahalo

2/20/2019, 9:17:28 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.