"Until we meet again."

Translation:A hui hou.

October 9, 2018

6 Comments


sheldon.abril

"Until we meet again" should specify the number of people being addressed. we (3+) is "A hui hou kākou" and we (2 - you and me) is "A hui hou kāua". or, "A hui hou" should be an option.

October 9, 2018

prudence110604

I strongly agree Sheldon.abril. I had an incorrect answer in choosing "A hui hou kākou" when I am technically correct for this apps mistake of not specifying. Where can we give them a red banner with an "X" haha! For a free app (sort of: personal info.'s, contacts requested, T's &C's, its entertaining and you do gain knowledge. Mahalo Duolingo!

October 14, 2018

BusyCarol

I agree with Sheldon.abril. I had just answered a question previous to this one that was identical in the request but when I answered this one the same way it marked me wrong. It makes it appear that the response is willy nilly when it is really related to number of people.

March 28, 2019

JasonClark240831

Kaua ... is not a phrase that means between 2 people. Like how Kakou is for a group of people. You can say Aloha kakou as a overall greeting to a group. It is a respectful hello to all phrase. But kaua is different it is a phrase that is used when their is emotional value between 2 people... like you can say "Aloha" to anyone. It shows you to be a courteous person. When you say "Aloha Kaua" it says to that person that they are truly a good friend or of great value in your life.

July 1, 2019

FrederickEason

Surely this is not the case for every use of kāua? Even if the phrase "aloha kāua" may carry such connotations, does that extend to the use of kāua in other phrases that do not explicitly involve emotions?

July 8, 2019

Alphagalactic

I agree btw im 12

April 8, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.