"I am good."

Translation:Maikaʻi au.

October 9, 2018

11 Comments


tnAu8

“Hauʻoli au” means “I am happy.” “Maikaʻi au” means “I am good.”

October 9, 2018

MrPheidippides

What's wrong with "Pono au"?

November 26, 2018

caleb231609

From what i gather "pono" is more referring to moral standards i.e. a good person with good morals

December 3, 2018

MrPheidippides

So then, in the absence of context, "Pono au" should be an acceptable translation of "I am good," right?

December 3, 2018

kelii....

Well in the Duolingo world of "contextless" sentences, you could make a case for it. However, in the real world, context exists. Pono meaning good was a very loose translation. It really means proper, just, upright, etc. and not to be used to answer the question How are you?

December 3, 2018

MrPheidippides

No, my whole point is that there's not even enough context to know that this sentence is supposed to be an answer to the question "How are you?" To my ear, at least, answers to that question should start with "I'm" if they include the pronoun at all, but I'd be more likely to use "fine" anyway. All of which is to say that I do not recognize, without context, "I am good" as an answer to the question "How are you?" It sounds to me like a statement about my actual condition, possibly my moral condition.

So, if "Pono au" could mean "I am good" in the sense of not evil, but morally upright or just or righteous, then I think it should count as a correct translation of this sentence. But I'm still not sure that I understand what "pono" actually means, which is why I'm reluctant to insist on this and why I'm so desperate for some good Tips and Notes for this course.

December 3, 2018

tnAu8

The correct answer isnʻt given. “Maikaʻi e” is given, not “Maikaʻi au”

October 9, 2018

tra18vis

"Maikaʻi nō." should be acceptable

October 10, 2018

kelii....

Possible, but keep in mind that this course is designed for beginners, and prior knowledge of words that have not been taught yet like nō is not assumed.

November 15, 2018

Shtonker8

Pono has been used as good in the lessons.

November 22, 2018

kelii....

It was a loose translation. Pono means proper or just, that type of good.

December 3, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.