"Jesus be with you!"

Translation:Iesū pū!

10/9/2018, 11:39:01 PM

5 Comments


SpeakOnIt

Blessings!

10/9/2018, 11:39:01 PM

Vulcanopath

Why ist it "ke akua pū" but not "ke lesū pū"?

I thought the " ke" was meant to state a noun or person?

12/19/2018, 8:29:53 AM

Ccf-Uk_2018

I don't know, but my theory is it's because "Ke Akua" shows you're talking about "The God", and you don't need to say "The Jesus", you can just say "Jesus be with you". Hope that makes sense.

2/16/2019, 8:36:33 AM

aguynamedk

Whats up with this jesus stuff. And there is no s in the hawaiian language.

12/9/2018, 10:48:36 PM

RonRGB

From coffeetimes: Hawaiian was an oral language. The 19th century missionaires, however, were supposed to teach their converts to read the Bible. They created a writing system with an alphabet of only twelve letters for words of indigenous Hawaiian origin.

RonRGB: "Iesū pū." was probably one of the first phrases that the missionaries would have attempted to teach the Hawaiian people as missionaries would not have had respect for the Hawaiianʻs Gods. The missionaries would have wanted the Hawaiian people to believe in Jesus (Iesū) / one God.

12/17/2018, 1:00:23 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.