"Jesus be with you!"

Translation:Iesū pū!

October 9, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pohaikealoha

Regardless of what religion a region practices, it should be left out of language learning. But in any case, this isn't a common phrase at all. This is biased by the contributors being a christian organization.


Maximyn

I'm confused because I have studied several languages on this app and not one single other religious sentence have I found!


Vulcanopath

Why ist it "ke akua pū" but not "ke lesū pū"?

I thought the " ke" was meant to state a noun or person?


Ollie-Benson

I don't know, but my theory is it's because "Ke Akua" shows you're talking about "The God", and you don't need to say "The Jesus", you can just say "Jesus be with you". Hope that makes sense.


Maui_Bartlett

Because akua is a "common noun", it usually has a noun marker in front of it. The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm. Iesū is a name, so it doesn't appear with a regular noun marker in front of it.


Maximyn

Also, I thought putting "ke" before a name would make it a directive to that person. So (please correct me if I'm wrong, because I'm very new to this), wouldn't "ke Iesū pu" come out as a command to Jesus?


Rosalyn34523

Kap for thing and care is boring person


Rosalyn34523

Ka is for a thing


MathWizard7

I typed "lesū pū" and it showed me a typo for lesū. -_-


Maui_Bartlett

Iesū starts with a capital "I" (as in "India"), rather than a lowercase "l" (as in "lost"). That may be why the system showed you a typo message.


BethKing-M

This whole topic has nothing to do with "polite" expressions and I'm never going to do any of these lessons. It's all about churchy stuff. SO not polite!


KimBott1

These are not particularly useful terms to learn this early in the series. Even today these are not common things to hear. Given the complex history of the Hawaiian people with prostlytizing missionaries it seems wildly inappropriate to portray this as a central part of the language. If you'd like to keep this lesson it should be moved to a bonus lesson as you have in other languages (like how to flirt).


razerpops

I seems to use a lot in daily life just Not so much the religious ones.


malindann

Why are christian phrases being included in a language that has nothing to do eith christianity? This feels almost insulting


_linguist

Could someone explain what 'pū' is and how it is used?


Maui_Bartlett

Pū is an interesting word. Some definitions for this usage of pū are: together, entirely, completely, also with, together with (from Pukui-Elbert Hawaiian Dictionary). It is often used as an "adverb" after "verbs" like hele, e.g. "E hele pū kākou" -> "Let's go together".

It can also be used after pronouns, for example, in the phrases "ʻO au pū" -> "Me too" and "Me ʻoe pū" -> "same to you [as in reply to a good wish]" (Pukui-Elbert Hawaiian Dictionary).


HappyPurpleCloud

So are we not supposed to capitalize Lesū pu?


Maui_Bartlett

It's actually a capital "I" (as in "India"), rather than a lowercase "l" (as in "lost"). It can be hard to tell with the font that is used for Duolingo.


TomEvans497981

Is this app supported by the Christians?


Sharreldine

I typed in Lesu, capital L, and was marked incorrect. Is that the app, or the true grammar?


mysti780317

It's with a capital "i" not an "l"


EllenDay

Finally, the answer I was looking for!


JWNore

This lesson is gross. If someone can lose their mind on the Finnish tree with "My cat is a wizard." I can crank about these lessons triggering my Catholic school flash backs.

Since when is Hawaii the Mississippi/Alabama of the West? I find it hard to believe y'all holy rolling like this on Waikiki Beach XD


sally841479

What the ❤❤❤❤ doulingo is the the best


Brandon96604

Aloha 'o Iesū iā kākou, nā kānaka apau loa.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.