"He wahine au."

Translation:I am a woman.

October 10, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kal-in

Identical to how it's said in Māori. Buzzy.


JamesPakel

Hawaiian and Māori are VERY similar, many times swapping L for R and K for T gets the same result... Also depending on the dialect in Hawaiian the L is rolled like an R and T is used in place of K... Maoli and Maori mean the same thing...


llamaleeay

Why is the 'w' in "wahine" not pronounced with the 'v' sound? Can anyone explain the pronunciations rules of the 'W' to me please?


YujiKono

I heard somewhere that it can be pronounced either way. But don't take my word for it, I could be wrong.


GaryKaHaumana

That is true. There is no difference in meaning of the pronunciation v or w.


GaryKaHaumana

This pretty much covers it, as I understand it. Another to I learned was is something between a W and a V, and sometimes it leans one direction (after I, etc) and sometimes the other. http://mauiguidebook.com/basic-maui-info/how-to-pronounce-hawaiian-words/


joao_o_ovo

Is "he" similar to "a"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.