"He wahine au."

Translation:I am a woman.

October 10, 2018

2 Comments


Kal-in

Identical to how it's said in Māori. Buzzy.

October 10, 2018

JamesPakel

Hawaiian and Māori are VERY similar, many times swapping L for R and K for T gets the same result... Also depending on the dialect in Hawaiian the L is rolled like an R and T is used in place of K... Maoli and Maori mean the same thing...

October 12, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.