1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He wahine au."

"He wahine au."

Translation:I am a woman.

October 10, 2018

5 Comments


Kal-in

Identical to how it's said in Māori. Buzzy.


JamesPakel

Hawaiian and Māori are VERY similar, many times swapping L for R and K for T gets the same result... Also depending on the dialect in Hawaiian the L is rolled like an R and T is used in place of K... Maoli and Maori mean the same thing...


Alphagalactic

I said i am a womzn but no.......


JArgeles

Is "he" similar to "a"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.