1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A hui hou kāua."

"A hui hou kāua."

Translation:Until you and I meet again.

October 10, 2018

20 Comments


tnAu8

“Until we both meet again” for kāua.


YaTvoyVrag

Can we get a word-for-word breakdown of A hui hou, please?


GeraldMath4

A = until, hui = meet, hou = (a)new


KaylaIsLearning_

Should not "Until you and I meet once more" be accepted? A bit silly I know but I feel like thats the same thing.


Jessi784299

Yep! It's just a case of not every translation having been added to the list of answers, especially with the course being in beta. I would say you could report that as "My answer is correct" and a contributor might add it to the list of accepted translations! :)


GeraldMath4

I would certainly accept it, but I'm not as narrow minded as Duolingo's AI. They have decided to accept a number of things I Reported though.


BluuDuud

How do you pronounce ou


KTo228

"Until we two meet again" ?


IAmCrazyHope

The word 'two' isnt in the sentence, so no, that would not be correct.


MojaveMama

Until we two meet again is accepted. 10/30/20

kāua We, us, dual, inclusive.


bgwmson

It did not accept ' until we both meet again.'


teiahnna

i see. if you look at your answer, "until we both meet again." we establish the "we" so "both" wouldnt be necessary. So thats probably why it didnt accept your answer :)


Cos..

That does not make sense. It's a correct sentence in English, and "both" specifies it's about two people rather than a larger group, which matches kāua.


WindowsSu

It's probably not inputted by the contributors


jane185075

What about: Until I and you meet again?


pono394667

I agree with tnAu8


IAmCrazyHope

The hints for kāua say both 'you and I' and 'you and me'. I know that you and me isn't proper English (in this sentence) but neither is y'all, yet other languages accept it in lieu of 'you all'. When I used you and me in this sentence it didnt work. As in 'Until you and me meet again'. Not sure if that should be reported or not.


Bryson37378

I accidentally used text speak ex: u instead of you. Make this a typo since it is a typo.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.