"No hea ʻo Keoki?"

Translation:Where is Keoki from?

October 10, 2018

16 Comments


SpeakOnIt

'From where is Keoki' not yet accepted - reported.

Edit - Recv'd 10/27/18: Hi SpeakOnIt,

You suggested “from Where is Keoki” as a translation for “No hea ʻo Keoki?” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo
October 10, 2018

Margaret942443

Probably because it's not generally said that way in English

October 11, 2018

Jessi784299

uncommon, but still correct :)

October 27, 2018

SpeakOnIt

Thanks Jessi. Have a lingot! You get it. I'm not saying that we have to speak the queen's English, but we should have the option to not end sentences with a dangling preposition. Honors English was my jam!

October 27, 2018

kelii....

Dangling prepositions are one thing up with which I am fed! :)

November 1, 2018

Jessi784299

:D

November 5, 2018

SpeakOnIt

lolz

November 4, 2018

Alzarin

Not really natural in English

October 14, 2018

steve817862

Correct, but can you articulate why? English grammar is poorly understood by English speakers, but even less so by those who study grammar, ironically enough. English does not have prepositions. The classification of words as "prepositions" pertains to Latin, not English. English "prepositions," like Latin ones can modify both nouns and verbs. But in Latin, the are called PREpositions because they are always placed before the word they modify. In English, however, they are only placed before nouns. When modifying verbs, they go AFTER the verb. Thus: expire = breathe out, not out breathe. inspire = breathe in, not in breathe. exit = go out, not out go.

In this case, "from" can be paired with the noun or the verb, so either is correct. "From where" or "is from".

November 24, 2018

kelii....

All languages are arbitrary. That is why there are thousands of languages all with their own way to say Where is X from? It sounds unnatural because that is the not way it is commonly said. I suppose a PhD in English Linguistics could explain, though.

November 25, 2018

TygerC

Depends of the English.

November 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Am I the only one who hears "hēa" and "Keokī"?

October 12, 2018

Emi451169

I don't hear anyting..?

October 19, 2018

SpeakOnIt

Unfortunately, the audio isn't working on all of these exercises. Just report as you find them.

October 27, 2018

Setsuko670458

ʻO waiʻo Keoki?

June 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.