1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No hea ʻo Keoki?"

"No hea ʻo Keoki?"

Translation:Where is Keoki from?

October 10, 2018

19 Comments


SpeakOnIt

'From where is Keoki' not yet accepted - reported.

Edit - Recv'd 10/27/18: Hi SpeakOnIt,

You suggested “from Where is Keoki” as a translation for “No hea ʻo Keoki?” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo

Margaret942443

Probably because it's not generally said that way in English


Jessi784299

uncommon, but still correct :)


SpeakOnIt

Thanks Jessi. Have a lingot! You get it. I'm not saying that we have to speak the queen's English, but we should have the option to not end sentences with a dangling preposition. Honors English was my jam!


kelii....

Dangling prepositions are one thing up with which I am fed! :)


Alzarin

Not really natural in English


steve817862

Correct, but can you articulate why? English grammar is poorly understood by English speakers, but even less so by those who study grammar, ironically enough. English does not have prepositions. The classification of words as "prepositions" pertains to Latin, not English. English "prepositions," like Latin ones can modify both nouns and verbs. But in Latin, the are called PREpositions because they are always placed before the word they modify. In English, however, they are only placed before nouns. When modifying verbs, they go AFTER the verb. Thus: expire = breathe out, not out breathe. inspire = breathe in, not in breathe. exit = go out, not out go.

In this case, "from" can be paired with the noun or the verb, so either is correct. "From where" or "is from".


kelii....

All languages are arbitrary. That is why there are thousands of languages all with their own way to say Where is X from? It sounds unnatural because that is the not way it is commonly said. I suppose a PhD in English Linguistics could explain, though.


Lars-keSmi

All examples this far has been "Where is Keoki from?", but if you would ask "Where is Keoiki?", how do you say that?


rabelon

Aia i hea 'o Keoki?
Where is Keoki?


Lars-keSmi

Ah! I see! Thank you for that!


abcdefghdumbo

Does 'o serve to make this indirect in any way or is it just how it works without "e" (but with something grammatically serving)?


kelii....

I guess you could look at it as indirect, since this is talking about Keoki instead of to him. It is there because the proper name is used as a subject, and proper names need ‘o before them in the subject position.


tsuj1g1r1

Am I the only one who hears "hēa" and "Keokī"?


Emi451169

I don't hear anyting..?


SpeakOnIt

Unfortunately, the audio isn't working on all of these exercises. Just report as you find them.


Setsuko670458

ʻO waiʻo Keoki?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.