1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E pani i ka puka aniani."

"E pani i ka puka aniani."

Translation:Close the window.

October 10, 2018

8 Comments


awahine

Puka means "hole" not window or door. Example- puka pants (common keiki hula) means "pants with holes."


dapochoman

Yes, but a door is a hole in the wall and so is a window. The window has glass which is where the aniani comes in.


lordmugginsf

What word would you use for "door"?


JArgeles

I saw the "i" particle several times linked with the object of the phrase, even though there was nothing "in" or "on" it, which makes me wonder if "i" is multifunctional or not...


MitchTalmadge

"i" definition:

Particle marking direct and indirect object, agent, source (indefinite), instrument, causation. To, towards, at, in, on, by, because of, for, due to, by means of.

It's very similar to "ma" which is defined as:

Indefinite locative, instrumental, manner. At, in, on, beside, along, through; by means of, because of, in behalf of, according to. This very common part. is perhaps more specific than the similar i, at, in;

They're often interchangeable, but "i" can give direction (to, towards) unlike "ma." My interpretation of it is that you would use "i" to give a general sense of where something is, like " near the table," but use "ma" to be more specific; "exactly at the table"


lordmugginsf

Why would this not be E pani ʻoe I ka puka aniani?


MitchTalmadge

This is acceptable, usually ʻoe is just dropped if you're talking directly to someone and expect them to do the action. Similar to English where we would say "Shut the door" instead of "Shut the door John" if John was the only one in the room.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.