"Kaleo is my uncle."

Translation:ʻO Kaleo koʻu ʻanakala.

October 10, 2018

4 Comments


Zabrunga

Is it wrong to say ko'u anakala 'o kaleo?

June 10, 2019

kelii....

You are close. You cannot start a sentence like that with a noun or name with nothing before it. Thus, you could say ‘O ko‘u anakala ‘o Kaleo.

June 13, 2019

Zabrunga

What do you mean "a sentence like that"? what sentences can start with a ka?

June 13, 2019

kelii....

None, and none would start with a possessive adjective like ko'u as well.

June 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.