"Kaleo is my uncle."

Translation:ʻO Kaleo koʻu ʻanakala.

October 10, 2018

10 Comments


braddah_naks

o kaleo o koʻu ʻanakala shouldnt be wrong

October 10, 2018

kelii....

Actually the second o ( 'o ) is extraneous and should not be there in that sentence of yours. ko'u 'anakala as a subject does not need the subject marker 'o.

November 2, 2018

braddah_naks

I see I see haha my bad. Sometimes I forget the basic stuff haha been so long since I used it.

November 3, 2018

lehua993908

used Ku'u instead of ko'u. Came out green, though with a " You have a typo. " It's the apostrophe or 'okina, which I can't seem to find the correct one. I only have ' or ` and they're both typos according to duolingo. Can't do a thing about that, cause I don't know where the correct one is!

November 9, 2018

kelii....

If you have a regular pc, you can do the alt code alt + 0145

November 9, 2018

Jessi784299

mahalo !

May 26, 2019

Zabrunga

Is it wrong to say ko'u anakala 'o kaleo?

June 10, 2019

kelii....

You are close. You cannot start a sentence like that with a noun or name with nothing before it. Thus, you could say ‘O ko‘u anakala ‘o Kaleo.

June 13, 2019

Zabrunga

What do you mean "a sentence like that"? what sentences can start with a ka?

June 13, 2019

kelii....

None, and none would start with a possessive adjective like ko'u as well.

June 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.