1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Are they wrong?"

"Are they wrong?"

Translation:Salahkah mereka?

October 10, 2018

11 Comments


jonafown

What does the "kah" do to the "salah"?


[deactivated user]

    -kah is used in making "Yes-No" types of questions. When we make this type of question in English, we invert the word order:

    Statement: They are wrong. --- Question: Are they wrong?

    But in Indonesian when you invert this sort of statement to form a "Yes-No" type of question, you add -kah to the predicate (in this case, that's salah) and invert the word order (usually):

    Statement: Mereka salah. --- Question: Salahkah mereka?

    An example using apa:

    Statement: Ini book. (This is a book) --- Question: Apakah ini book. (Is this a book?)

    And with ada:

    Statement: Ada makanan. (There is food) --- Question: Adakah makanan? (Is there food?)


AVAX3M

    Damn why did you deactivate? You are a great Duolingoer!


donny309620

    Why not "Apakah mereka salah?"


CeoltoirAV

    That is accepted now (as of mid-February 2019).


AbdullahAAK

    Why not mereka salahkah?


Hans_Se

    Very unnatural in daily conversation but not totally wrong...

    Never heard people use it though


Violet138039

    I think its because you want to ask sth... Like the other questions Apa itu? Siapa nama kucingmu? If I'm not wrong...


DuskyDaniel

    Would "Mereka salah?" be correct?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.