"He ʻohana kākou!"

Translation:We are all family!

October 10, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Panchete1

Ohana

October 11, 2018

Beth362866

Why not "everyone is family?"

March 20, 2019

SpeakOnIt

COUSIN!

October 10, 2018

Zylbath

Stiiiitch :((

October 10, 2018

ryagami97

Aluu ikinngutiga x)

March 1, 2019

Gail51462

I agree with Beth: why not 'everyone is family'?

June 30, 2019

kelii....

Well, when they taught Pehea kākou? to mean How is everyone?, that was a loose translation. The word kākou actually means we in a specific way. It means we, including you and me and other people, kind of like everyone. However, everyone cannot usually be translated as kākou, since everyone can be others except "me", for example everyone in my family likes grapes except me. In that regard, you cannot use kākou.

July 1, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.