1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He ʻohana kākou!"

"He ʻohana kākou!"

Translation:We are all family!

October 10, 2018

10 Comments


Beth362866

Why not "everyone is family?"


ryagami97

Aluu ikinngutiga x)


Gail51462

I agree with Beth: why not 'everyone is family'?


kelii....

Well, when they taught Pehea kākou? to mean How is everyone?, that was a loose translation. The word kākou actually means we in a specific way. It means we, including you and me and other people, kind of like everyone. However, everyone cannot usually be translated as kākou, since everyone can be others except "me", for example everyone in my family likes grapes except me. In that regard, you cannot use kākou.


Lafilozofo22

Translation could be we are all a family? I mean with the "a", because He means "a" or "an" right?


kelii....

That is a definite possibility.


kelii....

I am old. This is a Sunland reference to me - We Are Only Human. We are in a family... but he sings "He ʻohana mākou!" Uh no. wrong we.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.