1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós gostamos daquele hotel."

"Nós gostamos daquele hotel."

Translation:We liked that hotel.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


gregkaleka

The translation is shown as "we liked"... but isn't gostamos present tense? I have yet to learn past tense, at least explicitly...


Paulenrique

Well, either in the present or the past, we say gostamos. So, nós gostamos = we like/liked, depending on the context. Nós gostamos de lasanha = we like lasagna / nós gostamos da lasanha que você fez semana passada = we liked the lasagna you made last week.


SWSconnie

I understand context and all, but wouldn't it be more educationally beneficial to present this lesson strictly in the present tense?


JCMcGee

We're half way through the tree...we have to be thinking for ourselves by now, asking questions and researching or we're not actually learning anything, merely parroting phrases.


convidado

In portuguese from Portugal there is an accent on the past tense. present tense: gostamos, past tense gostámos; makes life much easier.


Jeroen6200090

I thought that in 2008-2010 the official spelling has been synchronised between Br. and P.?


Paulenrique

In some areas... but it has been a long time we don't use accent for past tense anymore (in Brazilian Portuguese).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.