1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Take care!"

"Take care!"

Translation:Mālama!

October 10, 2018

13 Comments


tra18vis

This is wrong. It should be "E mālama ʻoe." or "E mālama."


kelii....

E mālama with the verb marker would be best, but people do not always follow grammar rules when speaking. This has become a colloquialism.


KeelyLau

malama pono is the correct answer


Nolette1

Why is it "Take care" not Take good care.


MitchTalmadge

"good" comes from pono.

Literally,

Mālama pono = Take care good

Mālama = Take care


sheshesh

Difference between mālama and mālama pono? I have seen both as correct answer.


kelii....

mālama means to care for, and mālama pono means to care for properly E mālama pono is the most commonly said, but people say E mālama! or simply Mālama! as a colloquialism.


BesstheKraken

Anyone else remember this from the "mālama our mama" TMT protest signs?


KarinLynn1

This comment isn't exactly germane to the sentence but I didn't know how else to make the suggestion to the Duo Team: For the topic of "greetings," it would be REALLY helpful if you could teach us everyday, useful phrases such as "good morning!," or "good afternoon!," etc. (I think I've got the "Iesu pu" down pat by now ;) ). Mahalo!


DABurnside

Here are some suggestions: Aloha kakahiaka/Good morning; Aloha awakea kākou/Midday greetings to all; Pehea ʻoe?/How are you?; A hui hou/Until we meet again; E mālama pono/Take care of yourself (a way of saying goodbye).


KarinLynn1

Mahalo! I actually know a few but am really hoping to hear them spoken on Duo sometime - I used "aloha kakahiaka!" one time rounding a corner on a race on Kaua'i, only to have my pronunciation sort of curtly corrected by the person I addressed (and now I can't remember what it was! - "ka-ka-hee-AH-kah"? or ka-ka-HEE-ah-kah"? or...?). Any assistance appreciated!


DABurnside

I cannot say how to pronounce kakahiaka authentically. According to one text, "Spoken Hawaiian" by Samuel H. Elbert, "...In general, stress is on the next-to-the-last syllable and on alternating preceding syllables, except in five-syllable-words...", and that slow-spoken and fast-spoken Hawaiian can sound different. Also, all long vowels shown by macrons are stressed. So learning pronunciation is definitely better if you can hear it spoken. Duolingo Hawaiian is still evolving. Maybe someone else will step in and offer some advice wherever sound hasn't been added yet. Best of luck.


rabelon

The accent is generally placed before the last syllable unless otherwise indicated by a kahakō.
"Ka-ka-hee-Ah-ka."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.