"Take care!"

Translation:Mālama!

October 10, 2018

8 Comments


Nolette1

Why is it "Take care" not Take good care.

November 28, 2018

tra18vis

This is wrong. It should be "E mālama ʻoe." or "E mālama."

October 10, 2018

KeelyLau

malama pono is the correct answer

October 10, 2018

kelii....

E mālama with the verb marker would be best, but people do not always follow grammar rules when speaking. This has become a colloquialism.

December 4, 2018

sheshesh

Difference between mālama and mālama pono? I have seen both as correct answer.

October 23, 2018

kelii....

mālama means to care for, and mālama pono means to care for properly E mālama pono is the most commonly said, but people say E mālama! or simply Mālama! as a colloquialism.

March 28, 2019

KimWayland

I would like to know this too

March 28, 2019

KaikeAkama

i have never hear malama meaning take care

October 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.